Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2014.tde-05012015-140826
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandra Bächtold
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Claro, Kleber Del (President)
Monteiro, Ricardo Ferreira
Moreira, Vanessa Stefani Sul
Nascimento, Fabio Santos do
Pedroso, Everton Tizo
Title in Portuguese
A comunidade de licenídeos de uma área de cerrado: especificidade de dieta, interações ecológicas e seleção de plantas hospedeiras
Keywords in Portuguese
florivoria
lagartas
Lycaenidae
mirmecofilia
nectários extraflorais
Abstract in Portuguese
Borboletas neotropicais, como os licenídeos, são conhecidas pela notável diversidade, entretanto aspectos ecológicos fundamentais desse grupo taxonômico, particularmente dos imaturos, como informações sobre suas plantas hospedeiras e interações mirmecófilas são praticamente desconhecidos para a maioria das comunidades neotropicais. Além do que, o conhecimento limitado da história natural desses insetos, impede uma melhor compreensão do seu papel ecológico-evolutivo. Com isso, a presente tese teve como objetivo inicial caracterizar a comunidade de imaturos de licenídeos florívoros em uma área de cerrado descrevendo o padrão de sazonalidade, identificando as plantas hospedeiras, a amplitude de dieta e interações com formigas e inimigos naturais. A partir dessa base de informações, o objetivo seguinte foi avaliar a ocorrência de licenídeos florívoros no cerrado de acordo com fatores ligados à disponibilidade de alimento nas plantas e à presença de formigas. Adicionalmente, foram estudados diferentes sistemas de interação licenídeos-plantas-formigas com o intuito de inferir o papel da formiga sobre a seleção de plantas hospedeiras. Em suma, nosso estudo mostrou uma comunidade composta por 31 espécies de Lycaenidae registradas em 41 espécies (17 famílias) de plantas hospedeiras e caracterizada pela marcante sazonalidade, cuja ocorrência de imaturos foi maior durante a estação seca. De forma geral, a comunidade de licenídeos apresentou variação de acordo com a oferta temporal de alimento, acompanhando a fenologia de suas plantas hospedeiras disponíveis no campo. Contudo, a comunidade estudada aqui, formada por licenídeos oligófagos e polífagos teve uma tendência em utilizar plantas com menor quantidade de botões e também selecionar plantas que possuem nectários extraflorais e plantas ocupadas por formigas. Particularmente, nosso estudo revelou que a seleção de plantas hospedeiras mediadas por formigas pode variar de acordo com o sistema estudo. Licenídeos como Allosmaitia strophius e Rekoa marius utilizaram a xi presença de formigas como pista durante a seleção de plantas Heteropterys byrsonimifolia, porém os ovos presentes em ramos com formigas sofreram maior ação de parasitóides. Enquanto que Leptotes cassius mostrou selecionar inflorescências de Bionia coriacea independente da presença de Camponotus, formigas as quais mantém associações facultativas.
Title in English
Community of lycaenid caterpillars in a Brazilian Savanna area: diet specificity, ecological interactions and host plants selection
Keywords in English
extrafloral nectaries
larvae
Lycaenidae,florivory
myrmecophily
Abstract in English
The Lycaenidae butterflies are known for their remarkable diversity in the Neotropics; however basic ecological features of this group, especially of the immature stages, such as information about host plants and ant-interactions (myrmecophily) are barely known for most species. Therefore the limited knowledge of lycaenids natural history restrains a better understanding of important ecological-evolutionary aspects. In this thesis we initially characterized the community of florivorous lycaenids in a Brazilian Savanna area, describing the seasonal occurrence of immatures, identifying host plants, the diet breadth and interactions with ants and natural enemies. Then, we evaluated the occurrence of the lycaenids according to factors related to resource availability (host plants) and the presence/absence of ants. In summary, we sampled 31 species of Lycaenidae in 41 plant species (17 families). Immatures were more abundant in the dry season indicating a seasonal pattern of occurrence; in addition lycaenids were related to the temporal availability of food resource, following the phenology of the host plants in the field. The oligophagous and polyphagous species were found predominately in plants which produce few flowers buds. The presence of immatures in extrafloral nectaried plants was commonplace, which was expected given that larvae can benefit from living with ants. A further detailed experimental study revealed that ant presence is a cue for female oviposition in two facultative myrmecophilous lycaenid species Allosmaitia strophius and Rekoa marius, but contrary to our predictions, ants failed to protect lycaenid eggs from parasitoids. In other study system, Leptotes cassius did not discriminate between plants with or without ants, despite the fact that larvae had stable association with ants. Our study indicates that there can be striking differences among lycaenid species with regard to association with ants and the benefits granted from these associations. So generalizations about lycaenid ant associations should be avoided and every study system must be examined with detail.