Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2021.tde-30112022-182147
Document
Author
Full name
Nayara Soares da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Siessere, Selma (President)
Caldeira, Eduardo José
Prado, Karina Fittipaldi Bombonato
Taveira, Karinna Veríssimo Meira
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos músculos mastigatórios por meio da eletromiografia de superfície em atletas de Crossfit®
Keywords in Portuguese
Crossfit®
Eletromiografia
Músculos da mastigação
Sistema estomatognático
Treinamento funcional
Abstract in Portuguese
Crossfit® é um exercício físico de alta intensidade que proporciona remodelação das células musculares, alterando a homeostase dos sistemas, podendo promover modificações funcionais no sistema mastigatório. O objetivo desse estudo foi analisar alterações nos músculos masseter e temporal por meio da análise eletromiográfica mensurados por tarefas mandibulares e mastigação habitual com alimento consistente e macio em praticantes de Crossfit®. Este estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da FORP/USP (processo n. 19828619.5.0000.5419) e foram avaliados 40 indivíduos divididos em dois grupos: Grupo Crossfit® (n=20) constituído por atletas praticantes desta modalidade há dois anos no mínimo e Grupo Controle (n=20) constituído por indivíduos saudáveis não praticantes de exercícios físicos. As atividades eletromiográficas foram mensuradas por meio das tarefas mandibulares em repouso, protrusão, lateralidade direita, lateralidade esquerda, apertamento dental em contração voluntária máxima e mastigação habitual com amendoins e uvas passas utilizando o Eletromiógrafo MyoSystem-I P84. Os dados normalizados foram tabulados e analisados estatisticamente (teste t, p<0,05). Foram encontradas atividades eletromiográficas menores em todas as tarefas mandibulares no grupo de praticantes de Crossfit® quando comparadas ao grupo controle, com diferença estatística para os músculos masseter direito (p = 0,01), masseter esquerdo (p = 0,001) e temporal esquerdo (p = 0,001) no repouso mandibular; masseter direito (p = 0,001) e esquerdo (p = 0,001) na mastigação com amendoins. A prática de Crossfit® interfere positivamente na atividade elétrica dos músculos mastigatórios, em particular no repouso mandibular e mastigação com alimento consistente, promovendo melhora da função muscular mastigatória.
Title in English
Analysis of masticatory muscles using surface electromyography in Crossfit® athletes
Keywords in English
Crossfit®
Electromyography
Functional training
Masticatory muscles
Stomatognathic system
Abstract in English
Crossfit® is a high-intensity physical exercise that provides muscle cell remodeling, changing the homeostasis of the systems, and can promote functional changes in the masticatory system. The objective of this study was to analyze changes in the masseter and temporal muscles by electromyographic analysis measured by mandibular tasks and habitual chewing with consistent and soft food in Crossfit® athletes. This study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of FORP / USP (process n. 19828619.5.0000.5419). Forty individuals were divided into two groups: Crossfit® Group (n = 20) constituted by athletes who practiced this modality for two years in the minimum and Control Group (n = 20) made up of healthy individuals who do not exercise. Electromyographic activities were measured using mandibular tasks at rest, protrusion, right laterality, left laterality, tooth clenching in maximum voluntary contraction and habitual chewing with peanuts and raisins using the MyoSystem-I P84 Electromyograph. The normalized data were tabulated and analyzed statistically (t test, p <0.05). Minor electromyographic activities were found in all mandibular tasks in the group of Crossfit®® athletes when compared to the control group, with statistical difference for the right masseter (p = 0.01), left masseter (p = 0.001) and left temporalis muscles (p = 0.001) at mandibular rest; right (p = 0.001) and left (p = 0.001) masseter when chewing with peanuts. The practice of Crossfit® positively interferes with the electrical activity of the masticatory muscles, particularly in mandibular rest and chewing with consistent food, promoting an improvement in the masticatory muscle function.