Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2022.tde-05122022-094307
Document
Author
Full name
Claire Genoveze Gauch Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Palinkas, Marcelo (President)
Canto, Graziela De Luca
Regalo, Simone Cecilio Hallak
Verri, Edson Donizetti
Title in Portuguese
Doença degenerativa dos discos intervertebrais de indivíduos adultos interfere na eficiência dos ciclos mastigatórios e amplitude dos movimentos mandibulares?
Keywords in Portuguese
Disco intervertebral
Doença degenerativa
Eficiência mastigatória
Eletromiografia
Movimento mandibular
Músculo masseter
Músculo temporal
Abstract in Portuguese
A perda das funções dos discos intervertebrais é considerada uma doença degenerativa que pode acometer os sistemas do corpo humano, em especial as estruturas anatômicas orofaciais. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a eficiência dos ciclos mastigatórios por meio do sinal eletromiográfico dos músculos masseteres e temporais, e amplitude dos movimentos mandibulares de indivíduos com degeneração dos discos intervertebrais. Foram avaliados 32 indivíduos distribuídos em dois grupos distintos: com degeneração dos discos intervertebrais (n=16) e sem degeneração, considerado controle (n=16). A eficiência dos ciclos mastigatórios por meio do sinal eletromiográfico dos músculos masseteres e temporais foi analisada durante a mastigação habitual de alimento macio (uva passa), alimento consistente (amendoim), e não habitual de material inerte (Parafilm M®) pela integral da envoltória linear. As amplitudes dos movimentos mandibulares (abertura máxima da boca, lateralidade direita, lateralidade esquerda e protrusão) foram mensuradas com paquímetro digital. Foi observada diferença significante entre os grupos (teste t de Student, p<0,05) na mastigação habitual com uva passa para os músculos masseter direto (p=0,003) e masseter esquerdo (p=0,005). O grupo com degeneração dos discos intervertebrais apresentou maior atividade eletromiográfica para os músculos masseteres e temporais. Na análise da amplitude dos movimentos mandibulares houve diferença significante na abertura máxima da boca (p=0,002). O grupo com degeneração dos discos intervertebrais apresentou menor amplitude dos movimentos mandibulares. Os autores deste estudo sugerem que indivíduos com degeneração dos discos intervertebrais apresentam eficiência mastigatória deficitária e menor amplitude dos movimentos mandibulares. Entender a relação entre o sistema estomatognático e degeneração de estruturas anatômicas da coluna vertebral é relevante para ciência da saúde principalmente quando se pensa em diagnóstico, prognóstico e tratamento orofacial.
Title in English
Degenerative disease of intervertebral discs in adults interferes with the efficiency of masticatory cycles and range of mandibular movements?
Keywords in English
Degenerative disease
Electromyography
Intervertebral disc
Mandibular range
Masseter muscle
Masticatory efficiency
Temporal muscle
Abstract in English
The loss of intervertebral disc functions is considered a degenerative disease that can affect the human body systems, especially the orofacial anatomical structures. The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficiency of the masticatory cycles through the electromyographic signal of the masseter and temporalis muscles, and the amplitude of the mandibular movements of individuals with degeneration of the intervertebral discs. A total of 32 individuals distributed in two different groups were evaluated: with degeneration of the intervertebral discs (n=16) and without degeneration, considered control (n=16). The efficiency of the masticatory cycles by means of the electromyographic signal of the masseter and temporalis muscles was analyzed during the habitual mastication of soft food (raisins), consistent food (peanuts), and non-habitual of inert material (Parafilm M®) by the ensemble-averaged integrated linear envelope. The amplitudes of mandibular movements (maximum mouth opening, right laterality, left laterality and protrusion) were measured with a digital caliper. A significant difference was observed between the groups (Student's t test, p<0.05) in the habitual mastication with raisin for the right masseter muscle (p=0.003) and left masseter muscle (p=0.005). The group with degeneration of the intervertebral discs showed greater electromyographic activity for the masseter and temporalis muscles. In the analysis of the jaw range of motion, there was a significant difference in the maximum mouth opening (p=0.002). The group with degeneration of the intervertebral discs had a lower jaw range of motion. The authors of this study suggest that individuals with degeneration of intervertebral discs have deficient masticatory efficiency and lower jaw range of motion. Understanding the relationship that may exist between the stomatognathic system and degeneration of anatomical structures of the spine is relevant to health science, especially when thinking about diagnosis, prognosis and orofacial treatment.