Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2022.tde-02122022-102925
Document
Author
Full name
Nicole Barbosa Bettiol
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Palinkas, Marcelo (President)
Fioco, Evandro Marianetti
Santos, Daniela Micheline dos
Siessere, Selma
Title in Portuguese
Influência da degeneração dos discos intervertebrais na força de mordida e espessura dos músculos mastigatórios
Keywords in Portuguese
Disco intervertebral
Doença degenerativa
Força de mordida
Músculo masseter
Músculo temporal
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Degeneração dos discos intervertebrais é uma condição patológica associada ao disco intervertebral que tem relação com alterações funcionais dos sistemas do corpo humano. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a força de mordida molar máxima e espessura dos músculos masseteres e temporais de indivíduos com degeneração dos discos intervertebrais. Este estudo foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética (processo número 29014620.1.0000.5419). Foram avaliados 32 indivíduos distribuídos em dois grupos: com degeneração dos discos intervertebrais (n=16) e sem degeneração, considerado controle (n=16). A força de mordida molar máxima (lados direito e esquerdo) foi mensurada por meio do dinamômetro digital. A espessura dos músculos masseteres e temporais durante as tarefas mandibulares de repouso e apertamento dental em contração voluntária máxima foram analisadas por meio do equipamento de ultrassom portátil. Foi observada diferença significante na força de mordida molar esquerda (p = 0,04) entre os grupos (teste t de Student, p<0,05). O grupo com degeneração dos discos intervertebrais apresentou menor força de mordida molar máxima. Na espessura muscular, não foram observadas diferenças significantes nos músculos masseteres e temporais em ambas as tarefas mandibulares entre os grupos. Entretanto, pela observação clínica, o grupo com degeneração dos discos intervertebrais apresentou menor espessura para os músculos masseteres e maior espessura para os músculos temporais em ambas as tarefas mandibulares. Os resultados do presente estudo sugerem que a doença degenerativa dos discos intervertebrais promoveu alterações morfofuncionais no sistema estomatognático quando se observou a força de mordida molar máxima e espessura dos músculos masseteres e temporais. Este estudo fornece uma visão da interação entre patologia que acomete a coluna vertebral e o sistema estomatognático, sendo de suma importância para os profissionais da saúde que tratam pacientes que apresentam degenerações funcionais.
Title in English
Influence of intervertebral disc degeneration on bite force and masticatory muscle thickness
Keywords in English
Bite force
Degenerative disease
Intervertebral disc
Masseter muscle
Temporal muscle
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
Degeneration of intervertebral discs is a pathological condition associated with the intervertebral disc that is related to functional alterations in the human body systems. The aim of this study was to evaluate the maximum molar bite force and masseter and temporalis muscle thickness of individuals with intervertebral disc degeneration. This study was approved by the ethics committee (process number 29014620.1.0000.5419). Thirty-two individuals were evaluated, divided into two groups: with degeneration of the intervertebral discs (n=16) and without degeneration considered as control (n=16). The maximum molar bite force (right and left sides) was measured using a digital dynamometer. The masseter and temporalis muscle thickness during mandibular rest tasks and dental clenching in maximum voluntary contraction were analyzed using portable ultrasound equipment. Significant difference was observed in left molar bite force (p = 0.04) between groups (Student's t test, p<0.05). The group with intervertebral disc degeneration had lower maximum molar bite force. In muscle thickness, no significant differences were observed in the masseter and temporal muscles in both jaw tasks between groups. However, by clinical observation, the group with intervertebral disc degeneration presented less for the masseter muscle thickness and greater the temporal muscle thickness in both mandibular tasks. The results of the present study suggest that the degenerative disease of the intervertebral discs promoted morphofunctional alterations in the stomatognathic system when the maximum molar bite force and masseter and temporalis muscles thickness were observed. This study provides an insight into the interaction between pathology that affects the spine and the stomatognathic system, being of paramount importance for health professionals who treat patients with functional degenerations.