Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.58.2015.tde-18032015-095224
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Augusto de Freitas Vicente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Fernanda de Carvalho Panzeri Pires de (President)
Paranhos, Luiz Renato
Silva, Ricardo Henrique Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das propriedades físicas e mecânicas de materiais restauradores odontológicos submetidos a condições de inumação e afogamento para fins periciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Estabilidade de cor
Identificação humana
Materiais dentários
Microdureza
Odontologia legal
Rugosidade de superfície
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito da simulação de condições de inumação e afogamento sobre estabilidade de cor, rugosidade de superfície e microdureza de resina composta (RC), cimento de ionômero de vidro (CIV) e amálgama de prata (AM), visando fornecer elementos para diferenciação de materiais estéticos e estimativa do tempo de submissão aos agentes. Foram obtidos 60 incisivos bovinos, que receberam preparos cavitários (6 x 6 mm e 2 mm de profundidade) e foram restaurados com RC FiltekMR Z250 XT (3M ESPE®), CIV KetacTM Fil Plus (3M ESPE®) e AM em cápsulas gs-80 (SDI®). Realizaram-se as primeiras leituras, que se constituíram no baseline, de: cor, (Espectrofotômetro VITA® Easyshade), rugosidade de superfície (Rugosímetro Mitutoyo® Surftest SJ-201P) e microdureza Knoop (microdurômetro Shimadzu® Micro Hardness Tester HMV-2). Em seguida, as amostras foram separadas em dois grupos de 30 (n=10), de acordo com as condições a que foram submetidas: simulação de condições de inumação e de afogamento, por 1, 3 e 6 meses, após os quais novas leituras foram realizadas. Os valores de alteração de cor (ΔE, ΔL, Δa e Δb) e demais propriedades dos materiais estéticos foram submetidos a análise estatística 3-way ANOVA, medidas repetidas, Bonferroni (p<0,05). Para o amálgama, foram comparados rugosidade superficial e microdureza (2-way ANOVA, medidas repetidas, Bonferroni, p<0,05). Verificou-se que condições de inumação e de afogamento produzem alteração de cor nos materiais restauradores estéticos, que não é tempo dependente. Não houve diferença (p>0,05) na microdureza dos materiais restauradores estéticos em função dos agentes e tempos testados, apesar de apresentarem diferenças inerentes quanto a essa propriedade. Houve alteração significativa (p<0,05) na microdureza do AM, após 6 meses de afogamento. Quanto à rugosidade de superfície, não houve diferença significante (p>0,05) para nenhum dos materiais, agentes e tempos testados. Concluiu-se que a contribuição desses métodos à identificação humana após inumação ou afogamento só é possível considerando-se a microdureza, sendo auxiliada pela análise da alteração de cor do material. Não é possível predizer o tempo de inumação ou afogamento de um indivíduo apenas com base nos parâmetros estudados
Title in English
Study of physical and mechanical properties of dental restorative materials subjected to conditions of inhumation and drowning for forensic purposes
Keywords in English
Color stability
Dental materials
Forensic anthropology
Forensic dentistry
Microhardness
Surface roughness
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of simulated drowning and burial conditions on color stability, surface roughness and microhardness of composite resin (RC), glass ionomer cement (CIV) and silver amalgam (AM), aiming to provide elements for differentiation of aesthetic materials and estimation of the time of the agents have been subjected to these conditions. 60 bovine incisors were prepared with a 6 x 6 x 2mm cavity and were restored with RC FiltekMR XT Z250 (3M ESPE®), CIV KetacTM Fil (3M ESPE®) and AM capsules gs-80 (SDI®). The color, surface roughness and microhardness baselines were measured using a reflectance spectrophotometer with CIE L*a*b* system (VITA® Easyshade), a surface roughness device (Mitutoyo® Surftest SJ-201P) and a micro hardness tester (Shimadzu® HMV-2). Then, the samples were separated into two groups of 30 (n=10), in accordance with the conditions that they were subjected: simulation of burial and drowning conditions, for 1, 3 and 6 months, after which further measurements were performed. Values of ΔE, ΔL, Δa e Δb and the other properties of the aesthetic materials were statistically analyzed using 3-way ANOVA, repeated measures, Bonferroni (p<.05). For the amalgam, only surface roughness and microhardness were compared (2-way ANOVA, repeated measures, Bonferroni, p<.05). It was found that burial and drowning conditions produce color change in the aesthetic restorative materials, which is not time dependent. There was no difference (p>.05) in microhardness of aesthetic restorative materials caused by the agents and times tested, notwithstanding they have inherent differences regarding this property. There was significant change (p<.05) in AM microhardness after 6 months of drowning. Regarding surface roughness, there was no significant difference (p>.05) for any material, agents and times tested. It was concluded that the contribution of these methods to human identification after burial or drowning is only possible considering the hardness, being aided by the analysis of the color change of the material. It is not possible to predict the time of burial or drowning of an individual based solely on the studied parameters