Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2014.tde-12062014-131436
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Henrique Pantosso de Medeiros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Trivellato, Alexandre Elias (President)
Monnazzi, Marcelo Silva
Sverzut, Alexander Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Estudo retrospectivo de 489 casos de fratura de mandíbula no período de dez anos
Keywords in Portuguese
epidemiologia
estudo retrospectivo
fratura de mandíbula
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo a análise retrospectiva de quatrocentos e oitenta e nove prontuários de pacientes que apresentaram fraturas do osso mandibular, pertencentes ao Serviço de Cirurgia e Traumatologia Buco-Maxilo-Faciais da Faculdade de Odontologia de Ribeirão Preto (FORP/USP) provenientes de atendimentos realizados no período compreendido entre agosto de 2002 e julho de 2012. A análise foi direcionada a dados relativos a variáveis populacionais como idade, gênero, cor e profissão. Também foram analisados os exames de imagem solicitados, vícios, etiologia, sinais e sintomas, classificação da fratura, fraturas associadas de face ou não, abordagem, tratamento, tempo para intervenção cirúrgica e internação, além do período de acompanhamento e complicações. O critério para a inclusão dos prontuários na amostra foram de apresentarem fratura de mandíbula, com preenchimento completo de informações e de possuírem o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Como critérios de exclusão, foram desconsiderados os prontuários com preenchimento incompleto das informações e que não possuiam o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido assinado. Os dados coletados por um único examinador foram transportados para uma planilha eletrônica utilizando o programa Microsoft Excel sendo realizada neste momento uma análise descritiva dos resultados obtidos. Tabelas e gráficos foram utilizados para a apresentação e interpretação destes dados. Concluimos que houve prevalência do gênero.
Title in English
A retrospective study of 489 cases of mandibular bone fractures in ten years period
Keywords in English
epidemiology
mandibular fracture
retrospective study
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to retrospectively analyse four hundred and eighty-nine patients files presenting fractures of the mandibular bone, incident from attendances at the Department of Traumatology and Maxillofacial Surgery, from the School of Dentistry of Ribeirão Preto (FORP/USP) during the period between August 2002 and July 2012. The analysis was directed through population data variables such as age, gender, race and profession. Imaging tests requested, addictions, etiology of trauma, signs and symptoms, fractures classification, associated fractures, approach, treatment, time to surgical intervention and hospitalization, apart from follow-up period and complications were also analyzed. The criterion for inclusion of records in the sample were experiencing jaw fracture with complete filling of information and having the Term of Consent. Exclusion criteria were disregarded the charts with incomplete filling of information and lacked the Term of Consent signed. The data collected by a single observer were transported to a spreadsheet using Microsoft Excel program currently being conducted to a descriptive analysis of the results. Tables and graphs were used for the presentation and interpretation of these data. We conclude that there was a prevalence of male gender, white race, aged between 21-30 years with fractures of the left side, unilateral, etiology traffic accident. Most fractures were treated surgically, intraoral access were prevalent and complication rates were low.