Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2012.tde-07022013-140410
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus Antonio Brêda Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Valdemar Mallet da Rocha (President)
Araújo, Marcelo Marotta
Crippa, Grasiele Edilaine
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre ansiedade odontológica e cortisol salivar em pacientes submetidos à exodontia de terceiros molares inferiores
Keywords in Portuguese
ansiedade
cortisol
exodontia
terceiro molar.
Abstract in Portuguese
O Objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a relação entre ansiedade odontológica e cortisol salivar por meio de escalas e o nível de cortisol salivar em pacientes submetidos à exodontia dos terceiros molares inferiores. O estudo envolveu 15 pacientes com idade entre 18 e 29 anos, do gênero masculino e ASA I (saudável), submetidos à exodontia dos terceiros molares inferiores bilateralmente sob anestesia local. Foram coletados dados subjetivos por meio de escalas (Escala de Ansiedade Dental de Corah, Escala Visual Análoga de ansiedade e dor, Inventário de Ansiedade Traço-Estado de Spielberger, Escala Verbal e Escala Visual Numérica de ansiedade e dor) e objetivo por meio da coleta de cortisol salivar. Os dados obtidos revelaram correlação entre ansiedade odontológica e dor detectada por meio da escala visual numérica, que evidenciou diferença estatística significante na redução quando comparado os períodos de 3 minutos após a anestesia e 2 horas após o início da segunda cirurgia. O cortisol salivar no período de 2 horas após o início da primeira e segunda cirurgia expôs alteração da curva do ritmo circadiano elevando-a, contudo sem diferença estatística. As cirurgias para extração de terceiros molares inferiores foram capazes de alterar a curva do cortisol mesmo em pacientes com baixo nível de ansiedade. A experiência interfere na resposta do paciente frente à ansiedade e dor, se de forma positiva, reduzindoas de modo significante.
Title in English
Relationship between dental anxiety and salivary cortisol in patients undergoing extraction of third molars: a preliminary study.
Keywords in English
anxiety
cortisol
exodontias
third molar.
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to evaluate the relationship between dental anxiety and salivary cortisol using scales and salivary cortisol levels in patients undergoing extraction of third molars. The study involved 15 patients aged between 18 and 29 years, male and ASA I (healthy), undergoing extraction of third molars bilaterally under local anesthesia. Data were collected by means of subjective scales (Corahs Dental Anxiety Scale (DAS), Anxiety Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) of anxiety and pain, Spilberger State-trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI), Verbal Scale and Visual Numeric Scale of anxiety and pain) and objective by collecting salivary cortisol. These data revealed a correlation between dental anxiety and pain detected by visual numerical scale, showing statistically significant difference in reduction compared periods of 3 minutes after anesthesia and 2 hours after starting the second operation. The salivary cortisol within 2 hours after the onset of first and second operation curve exhibited alteration of circadian rhythm raising it, however no statistical difference. Surgeries for extraction of third molars were able to change the curve of cortisol even in patients with low anxiety levels. The experience interferes with the patient's response against the anxiety and pain, in a positive way, reducing them so significant.