Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2018.tde-26022018-164655
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Fernanda Bachiega Morelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Matsumoto, Mirian Aiko Nakane (President)
Pinto, Ary dos Santos
Stuani, Maria Bernadete Sasso
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação microbiana de ligaduras elastoméricas estéticas por meio da técnica checkerboard DNA-DNA hybridization: estudo in vivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelho ortodôntico
Bactérias
Biologia molecular
Sondas DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
O método de fixação do arco ortodôntico aos bráquetes cerâmicos é principalmente realizado por meio de ligaduras elastoméricas estéticas e têm sido alvo de atenção, pois, apesar da praticidade, acumulam grande quantidade de biofilme que causa degradação de cor, comprometendo permanentemente a estética. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar, in vivo, a contaminação microbiana da saliva e de 4 diferentes marcas comerciais de ligaduras estéticas: 1- Unistick Pearl American Orthodontics, Sheboygan, WI, USA; 2- Power Sticks Pearl Ortho Technology, Tampa, Flórida, EUA; 3- Ease to tie, Obscure - 3M Unitek, Monrovia, CA, USA; 4 - Ligadura modular marfimMorelli Ortodontia-Brasil, por meio da técnica Checkerboard DNA-DNA Hybridization. Foram selecionados 23 pacientes (entre 11 e 25 anos) de ambos os sexos, em tratamento ortodôntico corretivo. Foi coletado 1 ml de saliva não estimulada no momento da inserção e trinta dias após a colocação das ligaduras estéticas. Decorridos 30 dias da colocação, as ligaduras elastoméricas foram removidas, processadas individualmente e estocadas a -20°C, até o momento da análise microbiológica. Os dados foram analisados utilizando o software SAS software for Windows versão 9.1.3. Na saliva, não foram encontradas alterações estatisticamente significantes, exceto para o grupo de bactérias do complexo laranja (p=0,0493). Os resultados encontrados nas ligaduras elastoméricas estéticas mostraram acúmulo significativo nas bactérias do complexo laranja (p=0,0167), enquanto que nos outros complexos e nas bactérias cariogênicas não observamos diferenças estatisticamente relevantes. Evidenciou-se que a ligadura estética da marca comercial Morelli, apresentou menores níveis de contaminação bacteriana (p=0,0108) nos meninos. Assim, conclui-se que as ligaduras elastoméricas estéticas, no período de 30 dias, foram multicolonizadas por várias espécies de micro-organismos, especialmente as do complexo laranja, reforçando a necessidade de uma higiene bucal rigorosa em pacientes ortodônticos.
Title in English
Microbial evalution of esthetic elastomeric ligatures through the Checkerboard DNA-DNA Hybridization technique: in vivo study
Keywords in English
Bacteria
DNA probes
Molecular biology
Orthodontic appliance
Abstract in English
The attachment for orthodontic archwires to ceramic brackets are mainly done by means of aesthetic elastomeric ligatures, therefore, they have been subject of attention because they accumulate a great amount of biofilm, causing color degradation then compromising their aesthetic visual. The objective of this research was to analyze, in vivo, the microbial contamination of saliva and 4 different brands of aesthetic ligatures: 1- Unistick Pearl - American Orthodontics, Sheboygan, WI, USA; 2- Power Sticks -Pearl Ortho Technology, Tampa, Florida, EUA; 3- Ease to tie, Obscure - 3M Unitek, Monrovia, CA, USA; 4 - Ligadura modular marfimMorelli Ortodontia-Brasil, through the Checkerboard DNA-DNA Hybridization technique. Twenty-three patients (between 11 and 25 years old) of both genders, under orthodontic treatment were selected. One milliliter of non-stimulated saliva, at time of inserting the ligatures and 30 days after its insertion, was collected. Thirty days after the placement the elastomeric ligatures were removed, individually processed and stored at -20°C, until the microbiological analysis. The data were analyzed using the SAS software for Windows version 9.1.3. No statistically significant changes were found in the saliva values, except for the bacterias of the orange complex (p = 0.0493). The obtained results in the aesthetic elastomeric ligatures showed a significant increase in the orange bacterial complex (p=0,0057), while in the others complexes no statistically differences were observed. The Morelli commercial brand of aesthetic ligature showed lower bacterial contamination levels (p=0,0108) in boys. Thus, it can be concluded that the aesthetic elastomeric ligatures, in a 30-day period, were multi-colonized by various species of microorganisms, especially from the orange complexes, reinforcing the need for a thorough oral health care in orthodontic patients.