Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.58.2018.tde-20112017-095844
Document
Author
Full name
Mariele Andrade do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nelson Filho, Paulo (President)
Kuchler, Erika Calvano
Martins, Lidia Parsekian
Oliveira, Daniela Silva Barroso de
Rocha, Cristiane Tomaz
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre polimorfismos genéticos em RANK, RANKL e OPG com alterações nas dimensões craniofaciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Cefalometria
Face
Polimorfismo genético
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar, em humanos, a associação entre polimorfismos genéticos no sistema RANK/RANKL/OPG com as dimensões craniofaciais. Foram incluídos neste estudo um total de 100 indivíduos caucasianos brasileiros não relacionados. O DNA foi extraído da saliva de cada um dos participantes e os polimorfismos rs3826620, rs9594738 e rs2073618 em RANK, RANKL e OPG, respectivamente, foram analisados por PCR em tempo real. Para avaliação das dimensões craniofaciais foram avaliadas três medidas angulares (SNA, SNB e ANB) e quatro medidas lineares (Co-Gn, Go-Pg, Co-Go e PTM-A), obtidas de traçados cefalométricos. Para avaliar a distribuição dos genótipos de acordo com os padrões esqueléticos faciais (Classe I, Classe II e Classe III) foi utilizado o teste do qui-quadrado. Para comparar as médias das dimensões maxilares e mandibulares de acordo com os genótipos utilizou-se o teste de Kruskal-Wallis, com o pós-teste de Dunn para comparações múltiplas, ou ANOVA com pós-teste de Tukey. Foi utilizada a análise de regressão linear multivariada para ajustar a possível influência da idade e do gênero em cada medida. O equilíbrio de Hardy-Weinberg foi avaliado utilizando o teste do qui-quadrado para cada polimorfismo. O nível de significância adotado para todas as análises foi 5%. Os resultados obtidos evidenciaram que não houve associação estatisticamente significante entre a distribuição genotípica de RANK, RANKL e OPG com as médias dos ângulos SNA e SNB, nem com a distribuição fenotípica (padrão esquelético Classe I, II ou III) (p>0,05). Observou-se diferença estatisticamente significante entre a distribuição das medidas do comprimento da base mandibular, de acordo com os genótipos de RANK, onde o genótipo GG apresentou maior medida de Go-Pg (p=0,039). Na análise multivariada, observou-se associação significante para os polimorfismos em RANK e medidas mandibulares (Go-Pg e Co-Gn) (p<0,05). A medida da maxila não foi associada a nenhum polimorfismo. Conclui-se que houve associação entre o polimorfismo genético rs3826620 em RANK com maiores dimensões mandibulares, onde o comprimento da mandíbula (Co-Gn) e o comprimento da base da mandíbula (Go-Pg) estavam aumentados.
Title in English
Association between genetic polymorphisms in RANK, RANKL and OPG with changes in craniofacial dimensions
Keywords in English
Cephalometry
Face
Genetic polymorphism
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study was to evaluate, in humans, the association between genetic polymorphisms in the RANK/ RANKL/OPG system with alterations in craniofacial dimensions. A total of 100 unrelated Brazilian Caucasians were included in this study. DNA was extracted from the saliva of each of the participants and the polymorphisms rs3826620, rs9594738 and rs2073618 in RANK, RANKL and OPG, respectively, were analyzed by real-time PCR. To evaluate the craniofacial dimensions, three angular measurements (SNA, SNB and ANB) and four linear measurements (Co-Gn, Go-Pg, Co-Go and PTM-A) were obtained from cephalometric tracings. To compare the difference between the means of the linear and angular measurements according to the genotype, Kruskal-Wallis followed by Dunn post test or ANOVA followed by the Tukey post test was used. Linear regression analysis was also used to adjust the possible influence of age and gender on each linear maxillary and mandibular measure. The Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium was also evaluated using the chi-square test within each polymorphism. The level of significance was 5%. The results demonstrated that there were no statistically significant association between the genotypic distribution of RANK, RANKL, OPG, and the angules SNA, SNB and according to the phenotypic distribution (Class I, Class II or Class III of skeletal pattern) (p> 0.05). A statistically significant difference was observed between the distribution of mandibular base length measurements according to the RANK genotypes, where the GG genotype showed a higher Go-Pg measurement (p=0.039). In the multivariate analysis, a statistically significant association was found for RANK and mandibular (Go-Pg and Co-Gn) polymorphisms (p<0.05). Measurement of the maxilla was not associated with any polymorphism. It was concluded that there was an association between genetic polymorphism rs3826620 in RANK with a greater mandibular dimension, in which the length of the mandible (Co-Gn) and the length of the base of the mandible (Go-Pg) were increased.