Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2019.tde-05102022-163835
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Langbeck Castelo Branco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Novaes Junior, Arthur Belem (President)
Cury, Alvaro Hafiz
Faria, Gisele
Kuchler, Erika Calvano
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre polimorfismos no gene que codifica o receptor do estrógeno alfa e gengivite na adolescência
Keywords in Portuguese
Gengivite
Polimorfismos genéticos
Receptor de estrógeno alfa
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a associação entre polimorfismos genéticos no receptor de estrógeno alfa (ESR1) e gengivite em adolescentes de Manaus, Amazonas-Brasil. Foi realizado o exame bucal em adolescentes de 10 a 14 anos de ambos os gêneros. A entrevista, o exame bucal e a coleta de saliva dos adolescentes foram realizadas em escolas públicas de Manaus-AM, Brasil. Para o exame bucal, optou-se por utilizar os parâmetros empregados e descritos no Índice de Löe e Silness (1963). As amostras de saliva foram coletadas como fonte de DNA genômico. O DNA foi extraído e a concentração e a pureza do DNA foram determinadas por densidade óptica e a genotipagem realizada por PCR em tempo real. Para as análises estatística, foram utilizados os testes do Qui-quadrado, teste de Student, razão de chance (OR) e análise de regressão logística binária. Para todas as análises foi considerado um nível de significância de 5%. Não houveram diferenças estatísticas na análise das distribuições genotípicas e alélicas entre os adolescentes com gengivite (n=10) e sem gengivite (n=16). Também não foram observadas diferenças estatísticas na análise das médias de índice gengival de acordo com os genótipos (p>0,05). Dessa forma, conclui-se que os polimorfismos genéticos rs2234693 e rs9340799 em ESR1 não tiveram associação com gengivite em adolescentes das Escolas municipais Paula Frassinetti e Thomas Meireles em Manaus-AM, Brasil.
Title in English
Association between polymorphisms in the gene that encodes the estrogen receptor alpha with gingivitis in adolescence
Keywords in English
Estrogen receptor alpha
Genetic polymorphisms
Gingivitis
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the association between polymorphisms at estrogen receptor alpha (ESR1) and gingivitis in adolescents from Manaus, Amazonas-Brazil. Oral examination was performed in teenagers aged from 10 to 14 years of both genders. The interview, the oral exam and the saliva collection of the teenagers were performed in the public schools in Manaus (AM, Brazil). For the oral exam, we chose to use the parameters used and described in the Löe and Silness Index (1963). Saliva samples were collected as a source of genomic DNA. The DNA was extracted and the concentration and purity of the DNA were determined by optical density. The genotyping was performed using Real time PCR. The Chi-square, Student's test, Odds Ratio (OR) and binary logistic regression were used for statistical analysis. A significance level of 5% was considered for all analyzes. There were no statistical differences in the analysis of genotypic and allelic distributions among teenagers with gingivitis (n = 10) and without gingivitis (n = 16). No statistical differences were also observed in the analysis of gingival index means according to genotypes (p>0.05). Thus, we conclude that the genetic polymorphisms rs2234693 and rs9340799 in ESR1 were not associated with gingivitis in teenagers of Municipal Schools Paula Frassinetti and Thomas Meireles from Manaus-AM, Brazil.