Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2021.tde-01122022-151155
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Santos de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Francisco Wanderley Garcia de Paula e (President)
Athayde, Fernanda Regina Ribeiro Santos
Carvalho, Fabricio Kitazono de
Nunes, Ana Margarida Melo
Title in Portuguese
Ausência do receptor-1 do fator de necrose tumoral-alfa inibe a atividade de clastos na reabsorção dentária frente à infecção endodôntica em camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Células clasticas
Fator de necrose tumoral-alfa
Lesão periapical
Reabsorção dentária
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a osteoclastogênese e a reabsorção dentária decorrentes da infecção endodôntica em camundongos wild-type (WT) e geneticamente deficientes do receptor-1 do TNF-α (TNFR1 KO). Métodos: Após aprovação pela Comissão de Ética no Uso de Animais, foram utilizados 40 camundongos, distribuídos em dois períodos experimentais: 14 dias (n= 10 camundongos WT; n=10 camundongos TNFR1 KO) e 42 dias (n=10 camundongos WT; n=10 camundongos TNFR1 KO), para indução da periodontite apical experimental. Após esses períodos foram realizadas as análises morfométricas em microscopia em campo claro e fluorescência, e histoenzimologia para fosfatase ácida resistente ao tartarato para detectar a presença de clastos. O Teste de Validação de Diagnóstico foi utilizado para avaliar a acurácia identificação das áreas de reabsorção dentária por meio de microscopia de fluorescência. Para análise estatística foi utilizada a análise de variância de uma via (ANOVA) seguida pelo pós-teste de Tukey (α=0,05). Resultados: No período de 42 dias, os camundongos WT apresentaram maior reabsorção no terço apical quando comparado aos camundongos TNFR1 KO (p<0.05). Os camundongos TNFR1 KO apresentam menor número de clastos na superfície dentária quando comparado com os animais WT (p<0.05). A microscopia em fluorescência apresentou valor para sensibilidade de 1 apresentando semelhança entre os métodos enquanto a especificidade apresentou o valor de 0,633. A medida da acurácia do método fluorescente para diagnóstico das reabsorções dentárias foi de 0,804. Conclusão: Os camundongos WT apresentaram reabsorções radiculares mais extensas e um maior número de clastos na superfície dentária apical quando comparado com os camundongos TNFR1 KO.
Title in English
Absence of tumor-alpha necrosis factor-1 receptor inhibits clast activity in dental resorption against infection endodontic in mice
Keywords in English
Clastic cells
Dental resorption
Periapical lesion
Tumor necrosis factor-alpha
Abstract in English
Aim: To evaluate osteoclastogenesis and dental resorption resulting from endodontic infection in wild-type (WT) and genetically deficient mice receptor-1 of TNF-α (TNFR1 KO). Methods: After approval by the Ethics Committee on use of Animals, 40 mice were used, distributed in two periods experimental: 14 days (n= 10 WT mice; n=10 TNFR1 KO mice) and 42 days (n=10 WT mice; n=10 TNFR1 KO mice), for induction of experimental apical periodontitis. After these periods, the analyses were performed morphometrics in light field microscopy and fluorescence, and histoenzymology for tartrate resistent acid phosphatase to detect the presence of clasts.The test of Diagnostic Validation was performed to evaluated the accuracy in indentification of reabsorption areas dental by means fluorescence. For statistical analysis one-way variance analysis (ANOVA) followed by post-test Tukey (α=0.05). Results: In the 42-day period, WT mice showed greater reabsorption in the apical third when compared to mice TNFR1 KO (p<0.05). TNFR1 KO mice have small number of clasts on the dental surface when compared to WT animals (p<0.05). The microscopy of fluorescence was apresented value for sensitivy of 1. Apresented similary between methods, thus specificity for the detection the value of 0,633. The media accuracy the method of fluorescence for diagnostic dental reabsorption was 0,804. Conclusion: WT mice had more extensive root resorptions and a larger number of clasts on the tooth surface when compared to mice TNFR1 KO.