Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2019.tde-29042016-100127
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Bastos Cruvinel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Gariba (President)
Alfredo, Edson
Cruz Filho, Antonio Miranda da
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da irradiação com lasers de alta potência na adesividade do cimento resinoso às paredes do interior do canal radicular e análise da interface adesiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Laser
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar in vitro, a ação dos lasers de alta potência (Nd:YAG e diodo 980nm), associados ao carvão mineral como fotopotencializador, sobre a adesividade do cimento endodôntico, por meio do teste de pushout, e na interface dentina/material obturador, por meio de microscopia confocal a laser. 50 caninos foram instrumentados com sistema Mtwo até #50.04 e irrigados com hipoclorito a 1% a cada troca dos instrumentos. Os espécimes foram distribuídos em 5 grupos (n=10): GI - controle EDTAC, GII - EDTAC e laser Nd:YAG, GIII - EDTAC e laser diodo 980 nm, GIV - EDTAC, laser Nd:YAG e carvão mineral 5 g/100mL, e GV - EDTAC, laser diodo 980 nm e carvão mineral 5 g/100 mL. As aplicações de laser foram na potência de 1.5 W, frequência de 100 Hz pulsátil e fibra de 200μm, por 16 segundos em movimentos elípticos (8 s no sentido coroa-ápice e 8 s no sentido ápice-coroa). Após, os espécimes foram obturados com cimento AH Plus, pela técnica de condensação lateral ativa. As raízes foram seccionadas no sentido transversal, em slices de 1mm de espessura, e submetidas ao teste de pushout em máquina universal de ensaios e o tipo de falha foi analisado em microscópio confocal a laser, e se determinou a profundidade e a uniformidade dos tags de cimento na interface dentina/material obturador. Os dados foram analisados por meio do teste ANOVA a nível de significância de 5%, seguidos dos testes de Kruskal-Wallis, Dunn e Tukey (para a comparação dos grupos). O GI apresentou a maior a resistência de união do cimento à dentina que o tratamento somente com EDTAC 17% (17,21 ± 21,75 MPa), sendo semelhante ao GII (12,21 ± 18,20 MPa) e ao GIV (14,92 ± 28,06 MPa), ambos tratados com laser Nd:YAG, com exceção do GIV, que foi adicionado de carvão mineral. O GV (8,75 ± 13,42 MPa) apresentou resultados similares aos dos grupos GII e GIV, mas a mesma similaridade foi observada quando comparado ao GIII (7,11 + 11,28 MPa), que apresentou os piores resultados. O terço apical (23,27 ± 29,21 MPa) apresentou valor de resistência de união maior que o cervical (5,92 ± 5,33 MPa) e médio (6,93 ± 7,11MPa), que foram semelhantes entre si (p>0,05). Houve predominância de falhas mistas, seguidas das coesivas. O GII (86,27µm) apresentou os maiores valores de penetração de tags, com diferença estatisticamente significante em relação aos GIII (51,57µm), IV (36,77µm) e V (32,37µm) (p<0,05). O GI (71,63µm) não apresentou diferenças estatisticamente significantes em relação ao II e III (p>0,05). O GIV apresentou os menores valores, sem diferenças do III e V, (p>0,05). O terço cervical (58,44µm) apresentou os melhores valores, seguidos dos terços médio (45,02µm) e apical (42,24µm) (p>0,05). Concluiu-se que o tratamento com laser Nd:YAG associado ou não ao carvão mineral, apresentou melhores resultados de força adesiva que o tratamento com laser diodo 980nm, exceto quando esse foi adicionado do carvão mineral. O grupo controle e o laser diodo 980nm apresentaram menores quantidades de falhas adesivas e maiores quantidades de falhas mistas comparados aos demais grupos. Ambos os lasers não interferiram de maneira negativa na penetração de cimento se comparados ao grupo controle, no que se relaciona à resistência adesiva do cimento obturador.
Title in English
In vitro bond strenght of an epoxy resin-based root canal sealer to root dentin irradiated with High-Power lasers and adhesive interface analyses
Keywords in English
980nm diode
Bond strength
Nd:YAG
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate in vitro the influence of high-power lasers (Nd:YAG and diode 980nm) associated with mineral coal as fotopotencializer on Bond strenght of an epoxy resin-based root canal sealer to root dentin, using the push-out test, and on the dentin/filling material interface, using confocal laser microscopy. For this purposes, 50 canines were instrumented with Mtwo Rotary system up to #50.04 instrument, irrigating with sodium hypoclorite 1% at each instrument exchange. The specimens were randomly assigned to 5 groups (n=10), according the treatment of root canal dentin: group I - control EDTAC, group II - EDTAC and Nd:YAG laser, group III - EDTAC and diode laser 980 nm, group IV - EDTAC, Nd:YAG laser and mineral coal 5 g/100 mL, and group V - EDTAC, diode laser 980 nm and mineral coal 5 g/100 mL. All the lasers application was assigned according to the parameters: 1.5 W of power, 100 Hz pulsatile frequency and 200 µm fiber, for 16 seconds in eliptical movements (8 s crown-down direction and 8 s apex-crown direction). Following irradiation, the canals were filled with active lateral condensation of AH Plus sealer and gutta-percha cones. After, the roots were sectioned transversally to obtain 1mm-thick slices. One of two slices from each third were subjected to a push-out test in a universal testing machine and the failure mode was analyzed with confocal laser microscopy and classified as: adhesive to the filling material, adhesive to dentin, cohesive in the filling material and mixed. The remaining slice was analyzed by confocal laser microscopy to evaluate the penetration and homogeneity of the perimeter of the root canal cross-section with sealer tags, at the dentin/filling material interface. All data were analyzed by ANOVA (at 5% significance level) following the Kruskal-Wallis, Dunn and Tukey tests (for groups comparation). Any of the proposing treatments increased more Bond strength of the sealer to root dentin that treatment with only EDTAC 17% (17.21 ± 21.75 MPa), similar to the group II (12.21 ± 18.20 MPa) and group IV (14.92 ± 28.06 MPa), both treated with Nd: YAG laser, with the exception of group IV, which was added to mineral coal. The group V (8.75 ± 13.42 MPa) had similar results to the groups II and IV, but the same similiarity were found when compared with group III (7.11 + 11.28 MPa), with lower results. Regarding the root thirds, the apical third (23.27 ± 29.21 MPa) presented a statistically higher value on Bond strenght than the cervical third (5.92 ± 5.33 MPa) and middle third (6.93 ± 7, 11 MPa) (p> 0.05). It was observed in general that there was a predominance of mixed failures, followed by cohesive failures. The lowest amount were the adhesive failures. Group II (86.27µm) showed the highest tags penetration values, with a statistically difference to the group III (51.57 µm), IV (36.77 µm) and V (32.37 µm) (p < 0.05). Group I (71.63 µm) was statistically similar to groups II and III (p> 0.05). Group IV had the lowest values and was statistically similarity to groups III and V (p> 0.05). The cervical third (58.44 µm) showed best values, followed by the middle third (45.02mm) and apical third (42.24 µm) (p> 0.05). It was concluded that the treatment with Nd:YAG laser provides better results than the diode 980 nm laser, except when was added mineral coal. The control and diode 980 nm laser groups presented less adhesive failures and more mists failures than the other groups. Both lasers did not interfere negatively compared to the control group