Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Henrique Figueiredo Matos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzetto, Marcelo Oliveira (President)
Bataglion, Cesar
Costa, Marcio Magno
Ribeiro, José Carlos Rabelo
Title in Portuguese
Análise da atividade eletromiográfica e performance da mastigação em mulheres com DTM, falha dental posterior e prótese removível
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromiografia
Mastigação
Sistema estomatognático
Abstract in Portuguese
A mastigação é um processo fisiológico controlado pelo sistema nervoso central e modulado por impulsos sensoriais a partir dos tecidos envolvidos, com o objetivo de formar um bolo alimentar. O ciclo mastigatório consiste de vários movimentos do alimento no interior da cavidade oral que o tritura mecanicamente, portanto, a performance mastigatória é definida conforme a eficiência destes ciclos. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi analisar e comparar a influência das variáveis: disfunção temporomandibular (DTM), ausência dental e uso de próteses removíveis na performance mastigatória e na atividade muscular de temporal anterior e masseter durante a função mastigatória. Para realizar eletromiografia de superfície dos músculos temporal anterior e masseter, o paciente foi orientado a mastigar uvas passas por 20 segundos em cada um dos 3 movimentos: mastigação habitual, do lado direito e do lado esquerdo. A avaliação da performance mastigatória foi realizada pelo método colorimétrico, sendo que o paciente foi orientado a mastigar uma cápsula por 20 segundos em cada um dos 3 movimentos: mastigação habitual, do lado direito e do lado esquerdo, a eletromiografia também foi realizada durante a mastigação das cápsulas. Os resultados da atividade eletromiográfica da mastigação demonstraram um maior equilíbrio no grupo Controle, sendo que na mastigação habitual todos os músculos apresentaram atividade igual e nas mastigações unilaterais maior atividade no lado de trabalho. Já os demais grupos demonstraram um desequilíbrio nas atividades eletromiográficas na mastigação habitual e nas unilaterais. Com relação a performance mastigatória obtida pela avaliação colorimétrica da mastigação, o grupo Prótese Removível apresentou resultados inferiores aos demais grupos e nos grupos DTM e Ausência Dental os resultados foram melhores nas mastigações unilaterais. Concluímos que a presença de falha dental posterior e o uso de próteses parciais removíveis são variáveis mais significativas nos resultados da performance e atividade muscular na função mastigatória do que a presença de dor proveniente da DTM
Title in English
Analysis of electromyography activity and chewing performance in women with TMD, posterior dental flaws and removable prostheses
Keywords in English
Chewing
Electromyography
Stomatognathic system
Abstract in English
The chewing is a physiological process controlled by the central nervous system and modulated by sensorial impulses from the tissues involved with the objective of forming the bolus. The masticatory cycle consists of various movements of the food in the oral cavity, that mechanically grinds it, therefore, the masticatory performance is defined according to the efficiency of these cycles. The objective of this present work was to analyze and compare the influence of variables: temporomandibular disorders (TMD), dental absence and the use of partial dentures in the masticatory performance and the temporal anterior muscle activity and masseter muscle during the masticatory function. In order to carry out the electromyography of the temporal and masseter muscles surface, the patient was orientated to chew raisins during 20 seconds using each of the three movements: habitual chewing, on the right and on the left sides. The assessment of the masticatory performance was carried out using the colorimetric method, and the patient was orientated to chew on capsule for 20 seconds using each of the three movements: habitual chewing, on the right and on the left sides, the electromyography was also carried out during the chewing of the three capsules. The results of the electromyography chewing activity demonstrated a higher balance in the Control Group, and that in the habitual chewing process all the muscles presented equal activity and in the unilateral chewing the activity was higher in the side of work. Yet, the other groups demonstrated an imbalance in the electromyography activities in the habitual and unilateral chewing. According to the masticatory performance obtained through the colorimetric method, the group of Removable Prostheses presented inferior results compared to the other groups, and in the TMD and Dental Absence groups the results were better in the unilateral chewing. We conclude that the presence of the posterior dental flaw and the use of removable prostheses are more meaningful variables in the results of the performance and the muscular activity in the masticatory function than the presence of pain resulting from TMD