Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2019.tde-19092018-142011
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Sgobi Cazal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marco Antonio Moreira Rodrigues da (President)
Felicio, Claudia Maria de
Mazzetto, Marcelo Oliveira
Mestriner Junior, Wilson
Pizzol, Karina Eiras Dela Coleta
Title in Portuguese
Análise da função mastigatória de sujeitos com disfunção temporomandibular crônica por meio da eletromiografia de superfície, eficiência mastigatória (método colorimétrico) e força de mordida
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromiografia
Força de mordida
Mastigação
Transtornos da articulação temporomandibular
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a função mastigatória de sujeitos com disfunção temporomandibular (DTM) dolorosa crônica por meio dos exames de eletromiografia de superfície (EMG), teste de eficiência mastigatória (EM) pelo Método Colorimétrico com cápsulas mastigatórias e força de mordida (FM), e verificar se: a DTM compromete a função mastigatória, ocasionando perda da EM e da FM; se há alteração da atividade eletromiográfica e do equilíbrio muscular durante a mastigação nestes sujeitos com DTM crônica; se as DTM influenciam na FM dos sujeitos acometidos. A amostra foi constituída por 60 sujeitos adultos de ambos os sexos com média de idade de 29,01 anos, classificados pelo protocolo Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (DC/ TMD) e divididos em dois grupos: Grupo 1 (Grupo Controle), composto por 30 indivíduos livres de sinais e sintomas de DTM e sem qualquer classificação segundo o DC/TMD; Grupo 2 (Grupo DTM) composto por 30 indivíduos classificados como portadores de DTM crônica, segundo o DC/TMD. Posteriormente, foram submetidos ao questionário de auto percepção da dificuldade e habilidade mastigatória; seguidos da análise EMG estática e dinâmica (Eletromiógrafo Freely - De Götzen srl; Legano, Milano, Italy) com a mastigação de materiais de diferentes texturas (goma, passas, cápsula e amendoim) e dos testes de EM (Sistema de avaliação da Eficiência Mastigatória - ME-mastig FORP, FCFRP/USP) e de FM (Dinamômetro eletrônico Kratos, modelo DDK/M - Kratos Equipamentos, São Paulo, Brasil). Os dados experimentais foram analisados estatisticamente pela Análise de Variância (ANOVA - p0,05) para os valores de EMG, EM e FM. A amostra do G2, foi composta predominantemente por sujeitos apresentando as DTM do tipo mialgias, sendo dor miofascial com dor referida e artralgias, ambas bilaterais, de intensidade moderada (VAS = 5,01±1,88). Não foram evidenciadas diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre todos os índices eletromiográficos estáticos, quando comparado os resultados entre os grupos. Para os índices EMG dinâmicos, foi identificada diferença entre os grupos para o índice IMPACTO, nos quais os valores obtidos no G1 (controle) foram superiores ao G2 (DTM). A presença das DTM proporcionou valores de EM menores quando comparados ao grupo controle (p= 0,001*). Não foram evidenciadas diferenças significantes entre os valores de FM entre os grupos estudados (p=0,6). A DTM dolorosa crônica promove redução da eficiência mastigatória, todavia não altera a atividade eletromiográfica dos músculos masseter e temporal anterior nas provas estática e de mastigação, bem como não reduz a força de mordida molar máxima. Apesar da não modificação dos padrões funcionais (EMG e FM), há um prejuízo evidente na eficiência mastigatória, provavelmente relacionada à presença da dor e dos demais sinais e sintomas, ou seja, mesmo com o desconforto presente os sujeitos com DTM desempenham a mastigação, uma função de caráter vital, com padrões funcionais semelhantes a sujeitos controle, porém com eficiência reduzida
Title in English
Analysis of the masticatory function of subjects with chronic temporomandibular dysfunction using surface electromyography, masticatory efficiency (colorimetric method) and bite force
Keywords in English
Bite force
Electromyography
Mastication
Temporomandibular joint disorders
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to analyze the masticatory function of subjects with chronic painful temporomandibular dysfunction (TMD) through surface electromyography (EMG) tests, masticatory efficiency test (ME) using the Colorimetric Method with masticatory capsules and bite force (BF), and verify if: DTM compromises the masticatory function, causing loss of ME and BF; if there is alteration of electromyographic activity and muscle balance during mastication in these subjects with chronic TMD; if the TMD influence the BF of the affected subjects. The sample consisted of 60 adult subjects of both sexes with mean age of 29.01 years, classified by the Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (DC/ TMD) and divided into two groups: Group 1 (Control Group), composed of 30 individuals free of signs and symptoms of TMD and without any classification according to the DC/ TMD; Group 2 (DTM Group) composed of 30 individuals classified as having chronic TMD, according to the DC/ TMD. Subsequently, they were submitted to the self-perception of difficulty and masticatory ability questionnaire; followed by static and dynamic EMG analysis (Electromiograph Freely - De Götzen srl; Legano, Milano, Italy) with the chewing of materials of different textures (gum, raisins, capsule and peanut) and the ME - ME-mastig - FORP, FCFRP / USP) and BF (Kratos electronic dynamometer, model DDK / M - Kratos Equipments, São Paulo, Brazil). The experimental data were analyzed statistically by the Analysis of Variance (ANOVA - p0.05) for the EMG, ME and BF values. The G2 sample was predominantly composed of subjects presenting TMDs of the myalgias type, being myofascial pain with referred pain and arthralgias, both bilateral, of moderate intensity (VAS = 5.01 ± 1.88). There were no statistically significant differences between all the static electromyographic indices, when the results between the groups were compared. For the dynamic EMG indexes, a difference was identified between the groups for the IMPACT index, in which the values obtained in G1 (control) were higher than G2 (TMD). The presence of TMD provided lower ME values when compared to the control group (p= 0.001*). There were no significant differences between FM values between the groups studied (p= 0.6). The chronic painful TMD promotes a reduction in masticatory efficiency, but does not alter the electromyographic activity of the masseter and anterior temporal muscles in the static and chewing tests, nor does it reduce the maximum molar bite force. Despite the non-modification of functional patterns (EMG and BF), there is an evident loss in masticatory efficiency, probably related to the presence of pain and other signs and symptoms, that is, even with the present discomfort the subjects with TMD perform chewing, a function of vital character, with functional patterns similar to control subjects, but with reduced efficiency