Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2017.tde-14052015-113018
Document
Author
Full name
Marina de Godoy Almeida Cintra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bataglion, Cesar (President)
Matsumoto, Wilson
Raposo, Luís Henrique Araújo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da reprodutibilidade do arco facial e de um novo dispositivo com nível de bolha para montagem de modelos maxilares em articulador semi-ajustável
Keywords in Portuguese
Arco facial
Articulador
Plano ocluso-craniano
Abstract in Portuguese
O arco facial tem seu uso descrito na literatura desde o início do século 20, e atualmente sua eficácia e precisão são controversas. Publicações recentes mostram que a sua reprodutibilidade é passível de erros. Este estudo teve como objetivo comparar a reprodutibilidade do arco facial com a de um novo dispositivo desenvolvido com nível de bolha para a montagem de modelos de gesso em articuladores semi-ajustáveis, por meio da análise de medidas realizadas com a Mesa de Erickson. Os modelos de gesso foram obtidos com moldes de alginato e montados em articulador semi-ajustável marca Bio-art, modelo a7 Plus. A avaliação da reprodutibilidade foi realizada em 10 participantes, com a obtenção de três montagens de seus modelos maxilares, sendo a primeira com o arco facial, a segunda com o dispositivo com nível de bolha estando o participante sentado e a terceira com o dispositivo com nível de bolha estando o participante em pé, cada método foi aferido 3 vezes, por 3 examinadores diferentes. Para cada montagem foram realizadas cinco medidas a saber: a) nas cúspides dos primeiros molares superiores de cada lado (dentes 16 e 26), b) cúspides dos caninos superiores de cada lado (dentes 13 e 23) e c) ponto interincisivo, localizado na linha média. Os valores obtidos foram submetidos ao Cálculo do Erro Técnico da Medida e ao Coeficiente de Variação interexaminador. O presente trabalho concluiu que o arco facial tem uma margem de erro em medidas repetidas maior do que o novo dispositivo desenvolvido. O novo dispositivo mostrou-se mais confortável para os participantes, mas necessita mais testes para avaliarmos sua eficiência.
Title in English
Comparative study of the reproducibility of the face bow and a new bubble level device for mounting maxillary casts semi-adjustable articulator
Keywords in English
Articulator
Face-bow
Occluded-cranial plane
Abstract in English
The face bow has been described in the literature since the early 20th century, and currently its effectiveness and accuracy are controversial. Recent publications show that the reproducibility is error-prone. This study aimed to compare the reproducibility of the face bow with a new device developed with bubble level for the assembly of plaster models in semi-adjustable articulators, through the analysis of measurements performed with Erickson table. The plaster models were obtained with alginate molds and mounted on semi-adjustable articulator brand Bio-art, a7 Plus model. Evaluation of reproducibility was conducted in 10 participants, obtaining three assemblies of their maxillary casts, the first one with the face bow, the second with the bubble level device with the participant being seated and the third level with the device bubble being the participant standing, each method was measured 3 times by 3 different examiners. For each assembly five measurements were performed as follows: a) in the cusps of the upper first molars on each side (teeth 16:26), b) cusps of upper canines on each side (teeth 13:23) and c) interincisal point, located in midline. The values obtained were subjected to measurement of the Technical Error Calculation and inter Coefficient of Variation. This study concluded that the face bow has a margin of error in repeated measurements greater than the newly developed device. The new device was more comfortable for the participants, but it needs more testing to evaluate their efficiency.