Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2010.tde-12082010-170438
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Gonçalves Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzetto, Marcelo Oliveira (President)
Prado, Celio Jesus do
Reis, Andréa Candido dos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da adição de fibras de vidro particuladas nas propriedades mecânicas de resinas acrílicas utilizadas para a confecção de placas oclusais
Keywords in Portuguese
Fibra de vidro particulada
Microdureza
Módulo de elasticidade
Placas Oclusais
Resina acrílica
Resistência flexural
Rugosidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Placas oclusais são dispositivos intraorais utilizados no manejo de pacientes que apresentam desordens do sono, migrânia do tipo tensional e outros. No entanto são os cirurgiões dentistas que predominantemente utilizam as placas oclusais como tratamento do equilíbrio das arcadas dentárias nas disfunções temporomandibulares, prevenção de desgaste dental em pacientes com hábitos parafuncionais e na prevenção de traumas em atletas. Vários métodos têm sido empregados para reforçar resinas acrílicas, como reforço metálico e atualmente a incorporação de diferentes tipos de fibras tais como: carbono, polietileno e vidro. Contudo a adição de fibras de vidro com partículas menores em algumas propriedades mecânicas ainda permanecem desconhecidas. Objetivo: O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar algumas propriedades mecânicas como a rugosidade de superfície, microdureza, módulo de elasticidade e resistência flexural em resinas acrílicas após a incorporação de fibras de vidro particuladas pré silanizadas. Material e método: Para avaliação das propriedades foram confeccionados vinte e quatro corpos de prova (65 x 10 x 3 mm) de cada marca comercial de resina acrílica, utilizadas para confecção de placas oclusais, Vipi Flash (autopolimerizável), Vipi Wave (termopolimerizável por calor de microondas), Vipi Crill, Lucitone e QC-20 (termopolimerizáveis por calor de banho de água), sendo doze corpos-de-prova controles, e doze experimentais, com adição de 10% em peso de fibras de vidro particuladas (Reforplás S/A, São Paulo, SP, Brasil). Após a realização do acabamento superficial dos corpos de prova com lixas de carborundum e feltros era realizada a avaliação da rugosidade superficial em rugosímetro (Mitutoyo®) com três leituras ao longo dos corpos-de-prova, a microdureza Vickers era analisada em um microdurômetro (Micro Hardness Tester, Shimadzu, Japan) com cinco mensurações em cada corpo-de-prova, e para avaliar os ensaios de resistência flexural e módulo de elasticidade os corpos-de-prova foram avaliados por meio uma máquina de ensaios universal (Emic DL 2000®, Emic, São José dos Pinhais, PR, Brasil), com velocidade de 5mm/min. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente, usando testes paramétricos e não paramétricos, de acordo com a distribuição da amostra. Resultados: As médias e desvios padrões do teste de rugosidade superficial em Ra foram Vipi Flash sem fibra (0,10 ± 0,03); Vipi Flash com fibra (0,12 ± 0,01); Vipi Wave sem fibra (0,16 ± 0,02); Vipi Wave com fibra (0,13 ± 0,02); Vipi Cril sem fibra (0,12 ± 0,03); Vipi Crill com fibra (0,15 ± 0,03); Lucitone sem fibra (0,10 ± 0,02); Lucitone com fibra (0,09 ± 0,04); QC-20 sem fibra (0,11 ± 0,02) e QC-20 com fibra (0,18 ± 0,03). As médias e desvios-padrão ao teste de microdureza Knoop com relação às marcas comerciais foram: Vipi Flash sem fibra (15,35 ± 0,3); Vipi Flash com fibra (15,51 ± 0,4); Vipi Wave sem fibra (16,60 ± 0,8); Vipi Wave com fibra (17,25 ± 0,9); Vipi Cril sem fibra (17,78 ± 2,27); Vipi Crill com fibra (18,02 ± 1,0); Lucitone sem fibra (15,72 ± 0,3); Lucitone com fibra (16,69 ± 0,6); QC-20 sem fibra (15,91 ± 0,4) e QC-20 com fibra (15,63 ± 0,2). As médias e desvios-padrão ao teste de módulo de elasticidade foram: Vipi Flash sem fibra (2952,76 ± 292,12); Vipi Flash com fibra (3373,49 ± 403,76); Vipi Wave sem fibra (2511,69 ± 304,09); Vipi Wave com fibra (3225,01 ± 248,66); Vipi Cril sem fibra (2745,61± 288,86); Vipi Crill com fibra (3671,67 ± 329,91); Lucitone sem fibra (1904,53 ± 149,05); Lucitone com fibra (3056,87 ± 126,11); QC-20 sem fibra (1913,86 ± 147,80) e QC-20 com fibra (2858,32 ± 185,26). As médias e desvios-padrão ao teste de resistência flexural foram Vipi Flash sem fibra (81,62 ± 4,82); Vipi Flash com fibra (83,98 ± 4,98); Vipi Wave sem fibra (83,52 ± 8,79); Vipi Wave com fibra (88,98± 8,47); Vipi Cril sem fibra (64,17± 5,46); Vipi Crill com fibra (93,37 ± 9,97); Lucitone sem fibra (74,71± 9,43); Lucitone com fibra (87,29 ± 4,73); QC-20 sem fibra (75,80 ± 8,82) e QC-20 com fibra (81,67± 12,97). Conclusão: Conclui-se que a incorporação de fibras provocou alterações em praticamente todas as propriedades analisadas, sendo, portanto facilmente utilizável como um reforço adicional às resinas acrílicas. Com relação à dureza superficial as resinas acrílicas termopolimerizável por banho de água e termopolimerizável por calor de microondas apresentaram maiores valores quando comparados com a resina acrílica autopolimerizável. Além disso, a adição de fibras de vidro particuladas aumentou os valores de rugosidade de algumas resinas acrílicas Vipi Crill, Vipi Flash e Vipi Wave e se manteve constante nas resinas Lucitone e QC-20. A adição de fibra de vidro não aumentou significantemente a microdureza Knoop nos grupos em estudo. Com relação à resistência flexural as fibras de vidro particuladas aumentaram significantemente todos os valores, assim como o módulo de elasticidade das resinas acrílicas reforçadas pela adição de fibras de vidro.
Title in English
Effect of addition of the particulate glass fibers in mechanical properties of acrylic resins used for the making occlusal splints
Keywords in English
acrylic resin
elastic modulus
flexural strength
microhardness
Occlusal splints
particulate flass fiber
roughness
Abstract in English
Intraoral Occlusal splints are devices used in the management of patients with sleep disorders, migraine type tension and others. But dentists who are predominantly using the plates as a treatment of occlusal balance of the dental arches in temporomandibular disorders, prevention of tooth wear in patients with habits and prevention of injuries in athletes. Several methods have been used to strengthen acrylic resins, such as metal reinforcement and are currently incorporating different types of fibers such as carbon, polyethylene and glass. However the addition of glass fibers with smaller particles on mechanical properties are still unknown. Objective: The objective of this study was to evaluate some mechanical properties such as surface roughness, hardness, elastic modulus and flexural strength in acrylic resins after the incorporation of glass fiber particulate pre silanized. Methods: To evaluate the properties were made twenty-four specimens (65 x 10 x 3 mm) of each brand of acrylic resin, used for fabrication of occlusal splints, Vipi Flash (self-curing), Vipi Wave (by thermo microwave heat), Vipi CRILL, Lucitone and QC-20 (thermo heat water bath), with twelve specimes controls, and twelve experimental, with the addition of 10 wt% glass fiber particulate (Reforplás S / A, São Paulo, Brazil). After completion of the roughness of the specimens with grit carborundum and felt it was evaluated the surface roughness on roughness tester (Mitutoyo ®) with three readings over the specimes, the microhardness was examined with a hardness ( Micro Hardness Tester, Shimadzu, Japan) with five measurements in each specime, and evaluate the tests for flexural strength and modulus of elasticity of the specimes was evaluated using a universal testing machine (Emic DL 2000 ®, Emic, São José dos Pinhais, PR, Brazil), with speed 5mm/min. The data were statistically analyzed using parametric and nonparametric tests, according to the sample distribution. Results: The mean and standard deviation of the test surface roughness were Vipi Flash without fiber (0.10 ± 0.03); Flash Vipi with fiber (0.12 ± 0.01); Vipi Wave without fiber (0, 16 ± 0.02); Vipi Wave with fiber (0.13 ± 0.02); Vipi Cril without fiber (0.12 ± 0.03); Vipi CRILL with fiber (0.15 ± 0.03); Lucitone without fiber (0.10 ± 0.02); Lucitone with fiber (0.09 ± 0.04), QC-20 fiber without (0.11 ± 0.02) and QC-20 with fiber (0.18 ± 0.03). Means and standard deviations for Knoop microhardness test with respect to trademarks were Vipi Flash without fiber (15.35 ± 0.3); Flash Vipi with fiber (15.51 ± 0.4); Vipi Wave without fiber (16.60 ± 0.8); Vipi Wave with fiber (17.25 ± 0.9); Vipi Cril without fiber (17.78 ± 2.27); Vipi CRILL with fiber (18.02 ± 1.0 ); Lucitone without fiber (15.72 ± 0.3); Lucitone with fiber (16.69 ± 0.6), QC-20 without fiber (15.91 ± 0.4) and QC-20 with fiber (15 , 63 ± 0.2). Means and standard deviations to test elastic modulus were Vipi Flash without fiber (2952.76 ± 292.12); Flash Vipi with fiber (3373.49 ± 403.76); Vipi Wave without fiber (2511.69 ± 304.09); Vipi Wave with fiber (3225.01 ± 248.66); Vipi Cril without fiber (2745.61 ± 288.86); Vipi CRILL with fiber (3671.67 ± 329.91); Lucitone without fiber (1904.53 ± 149.05); Lucitone with fiber (3056.87 ± 126.11), QC-20 without fiber (1913.86 ± 147.80) and QC-20 with fiber (2858.32 ± 185 26). Means and standard deviations for flexural strength were Vipi Flash without fiber (81.62 ± 4.82); Flash Vipi with fiber (83.98 ± 4.98); Vipi Wave without fiber (83.52 ± 8 , 79); Vipi Wave with fiber (88.98 ± 8.47); Vipi Cril without fiber (64.17 ± 5.46); Vipi CRILL with fiber (93.37 ± 9.97); Lucitone without fiber ( 74.71 ± 9.43); Lucitone with fiber (87.29 ± 4.73), QC-20 without fiber (75.80 ± 8.82) and QC-20 with fiber (81.67 ± 12.97). Conclusion: the conclusion is that the incorporation of fibers resulted in changes in almost all properties examined, and thus easily used as an additional reinforcement for acrylic resins. With respect to the surface roughness of acrylic resins by thermo water bath and microwave thermo heat showed higher values when compared with acrylic resin. Moreover, the addition of glass fiber particulate increased the roughness values of some acrylic resins Vipi CRILL, Vipi Flash and Vipi Wave and remained constant in the resins Lucitone and QC-20. The addition of glass fiber does not increase significantly the microhardness in the groups. With respect to flexural strength glass fiber particulate significantly increased all values, as well as the modulus of acrylic resin reinforced by the addition of glass fibers.