Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.58.2018.tde-11072016-104219
Document
Author
Full name
Odinê Maria Rêgo Bechara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bataglion, Cesar (President)
Galo, Rodrigo
Hotta, Takami Hirono
Regalo, Simone Cecilio Hallak
Title in Portuguese
Análise da atividade eletromiográfica e limiar de dor à pressão dos músculos esternocleidomastoideo e trapézio em participantes com DTM muscular antes e após o tratamento com acupuntura
Keywords in Portuguese
Acupuntura; Dor crônica; Eletromiografia; Músculos cervicais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo avaliou os músculos esternocleidomastoideo (ECM) e trapézio (TRZ) em mulheres com dor crônica cervical, antes e após o tratamento com acupuntura, por meio da atividade eletromiográfica (EMG) e limiar de dor à pressão (LDP). As mulheres foram recrutadas no Serviço de Dor Orofacial e Disfunção Temporomandibular da Clinica de Pacientes com Necessidades Especiais (DAPE) da FORP-USP. Foram selecionadas 25 mulheres diagnosticadas com DTM muscular (DC/TMD) associadas aos sintomas de dor na região cervical. As avaliações iniciais e finais incluíram os registros de EMG e o do LDP, utilizando o eletromiógrafo (MyoSystem - Br1) e o algômetro digital (Kratos), respectivamente. As avalições das atividades EMG normalizadas foram realizadas nas seguintes condições: repouso (4s), apertamento dental em contração voluntária máxima (fator de normalização) (4s), elevação dos ombros (4s), rotação do pescoço para o lado direito (4s), rotação do pescoço para o lado esquerdo (4s) e crucifixo (4s). O tratamento com acupuntura foi realizado em dez sessões, duas vezes por semana, com trinta minutos de duração. O protocolo de atendimento foi realizado pelos pontos na região da face (E6, E7, ID18, ID19, VB20, VB14, TA17, HN3, VG26) e pontos nos membros inferiores e superiores (F3, B60, BP6, E36, IG4,VB34). Os exames finais da atividade eletromiográfica e LDP foram executados após 15 dias do término do tratamento. As médias eletromiográficas e do LDP foram tabuladas e submetidas a analise estatística por meio do teste t independente (SPSS 21.0; p ≤ 0,05). Os resultados eletromiográficos apresentaram alterações nos músculos ECMD, ECME, TRZD e TRZE. Houve diferença estatística significante (p ≤ 0,05) nas condições de elevação dos ombros para o TRZE e rotação do pescoço para o lado direito no ECME. Os valores do LDP apresentaram leituras maiores após o tratamento com acupuntura. Baseados nesses resultados, concluiu-se que o tratamento com acupuntura melhorou a atividade dos músculos cervicais e aumentou a tolerância de dor das mulheres com dor cervical crônica.
Title in English
Analysis of the electromyographic activity and pain threshold to pressure the sternocleidomastoid and trapezius muscles in participants with muscular TMD before and after treatment with acupuncture
Keywords in English
Acupuncture; Chronic pain; Electromyography; Neck muscles
Abstract in English
This study evaluated the sternocleidomastoid (ECOM) and trapezius (TZR) in women with cervical chronic pain before and after the acupuncture treatment, through electromyographic (EMG) activity and pressure pain threshold (PPT). Women were recruited in Orofacial Pain Service and Temporomandibular Dysfunction Patient Clinic with Special Needs (EDS) FORPUSP. We selected 25 women diagnosed with muscular TMD (DC / TMD) associated with symptoms of pain in the cervical region. The initial and final evaluations included the EMG records and the LDP, using electromyography (Myosystem - Br1) and digital algometry (Kratos), respectively. Evaluations of EMG activities were normalized performed under the following conditions: rest (4s), teeth clenching in maximal voluntary contraction (normalization factor) (4s), high shoulder (4s), neck rotation to the right (4s), neck rotation to the left (4s) and crucifix (4s). The acupuncture treatment was performed on ten sessions, twice a week, thirty minutes. The treatment protocol was carried out by the points on the face of the region (E6, E7, ID18, ID19, VB20, VB14, TA17, HN3, VG26) and points in the lower and upper limbs (F3, B60, BP6, E36, IG4,VB34 ). Final exams electromyographic activity and LDP were executed 15 days after the end of treatment. Electromyographic medium and the LDP were tabulated and submitted to statistical analysis, using independent t-test (SPSS 21.0; p ≤ 0.05). The electromyographic results showed changes in ECMD muscles, ECME, TRZD and TRZE. There was a statistically significant difference (p ≤ 0.05) in the lifting conditions of the shoulders to the TRZE and rotation of the neck to the right in ECME. The values LDP showed higher readings after acupuncture treatment. Based on these results, it was concluded that acupuncture treatment improved the activity of the neck muscles and increased pain tolerance of women with chronic neck pain