Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.58.2013.tde-07062013-134111
Document
Author
Full name
Vasti Claro de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bataglion, Cesar (President)
Assunção, Wirley Gonçalves
Monteiro, Solange Aparecida Caldeira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da abertura bucal máxima determinada clinicamente e da hipermobilidade condilar verificadas em radiografias transcranianas
Keywords in Portuguese
Abertura Bucal Máxima
Hipermobilidade Condilar
Radiografia Transcraniana
Abstract in Portuguese
A articulação temporomandibular (ATM) representa a ligação da mandíbula com o crânio, ela é uma das articulações mais complexas do corpo humano, devido aos complicados mecanismos envolvidos em seu funcionamento, podendo levar a alta incidência de disfunção temporomandibular (DTM). As DTMs envolvem o sistema mastigatório, afetando músculos, articulações e estruturas relacionadas. São classificadas em DTM muscular, DTM articular e DTM mista (muscular e articular). Subdividindo a DTM articular encontramos a hipermomibilidade condilar ou subluxação, caracterizada pelo deslocamento da cabeça da mandíbula além da eminência articular durante a abertura bucal, condição que predispõe a ATM à sobrecarga mecânica e instabilidade de suas estruturas. Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a relação entre hipermobilidade condilar e abertura bucal máxima, através de radiografias transcranianas. Foram traçadas 57 radiografias transcranianas da ATM, totalizando 114 traçados de articulações temporomandibulares. Sobre o traçado foram confeccionadas retas verticais e paralelas que passaram pelo ponto mais convexo da cabeça da mandíbula na posição de boca aberta e pelo ponto mais convexo da eminência articular. A distância entre as duas retas foi obtida através de paquímetro digital, assim como a medida da abertura bucal máxima durante a tomada radiográfica. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente através de análise descritiva, teste de correlação e regressão. Foi encontrada uma moderada correlação entre abertura bucal máxima e deslocamento condilar, a média entre as medidas de máxima abertura bucal foi 42,5mm e de deslocamento condilar 5,3mm. Concluindo, o aumento na medida de abertura bucal promove o aumento no deslocamento da cabeça da mandíbula para além do ápice da eminência articular durante o movimento de máxima abertura bucal.
Title in English
Study of the maximum mouth opening determined clinically and of the condylar hypermobility observed in transcranial radiographs
Keywords in English
Condylar hypermobility
Maximum mouth opening
Transcranial radiograph
Abstract in English
The temporomandibular joint (TMJ) is the link between the mandible and skull. The TMJ is considered one of the most complex joint in the human body due to the complex mechanisms involved in its joint function, which may cause the high incidence of temporomandibular disorder (TMD). The TMDs involves the masticatory system, affecting muscles, joints and related structures. The TMDs are classified in muscular TMD, joint TMD and mixed TMD (muscle and joint). In the subdivision of the joint TMD, we can find the condylar hypermobility or subluxation, which is characterized by head of the mandible displacement jointly with the articular eminence during mouth opening, predisposing the TMJ to mechanical overload and structural instability. Furthermore, the aim of this study was to analyze the relation between condylar hypermobility and maximum mouth opening, using transcranial radiographs. Fifty-seven transcranial radiographs of TMJ and one hundred and fourteen temporomandibular joint were traced. Vertical and parallel straight were made through the most convex point of head of the mandible with maximum mouth opening and the most convex point of articular eminence. The distance between straights and the maximum mouth opening during radiographic were measured by digital caliper. The data were analyzed through descriptive analysis, correlation test and regression test. The results indicated a moderate correlation between maximum mouth opening and condylar displacement. The mean value of maximum mouth opening was 42,5mm, and the mean value of condylar displacement was 5,3mm. In conclusion, the increase in the measurement of mouth opening caused increase in displacement of the head of mandible, which is beyond of the articular eminence apex during maximum movement of mouth opening.