Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.58.2014.tde-04022015-084842
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Piccolo Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bataglion, Cesar (President)
Regalo, Simone Cecilio Hallak
Simamoto Júnior, Paulo Cézar
Title in Portuguese
O efeito do Jig de Lucia na atividade eletromiográfica dos músculos mastigatórios em indivíduos com disfunção temporomandibular muscular
Keywords in Portuguese
disfunção temporomandibular
eletromiografia
jig de Lucia
músculos da mastigação
Abstract in Portuguese
O Jig de Lucia, considerado um reprogramador neuromuscular é um dispositivo confeccionado nos incisivos centrais superiores e, utilizado na clínica odontológica com finalidade de desocluir os dentes e consequentemente desprogramar o padrão de atividade neuromuscular evitando que ocorram interferências oclusais e, assim, possibilitando a melhor manipulação da mandíbula, como também, possibilitando a avaliação das alterações e distúrbios na oclusão dental. No presente estudo, foram analisados 33 indivíduos dentados saudáveis, portadores de disfunção temporomandibular muscular ou mista, respiradores nasais, com a idade entre 21 a 40 anos em ambos os gêneros, com o objetivo de avaliar a atividade eletromiográfica dos músculos masseter e temporal, bilateralmente antes e após a instalação do Jig de Lúcia por meio dos registros eletromiográficos. Para tanto foi utilizado o eletromiógrafo MyoSystem- Br1 e, a avaliação inicial foi executada antes da instalação do dispositivo de reprogramação neuromuscular na condição postural de repouso e após a sua instalação sobre dentes incisivos centrais superiores, apresentando contato da superfície incisal dos incisivos centrais inferiores na porção palatina do dispositivo nos seguintes períodos de tempo: 0, 5, 10, 15, 20 e 30 minutos. Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística (SPSS 17.0) com nível de confiança de 95% (p < 0,05). Os resultados não mostraram alterações estatisticamente significativas em todas as situações analisadas eletromiograficamente.
Title in English
The Lucia Jig Effect on the electomyographic activity of the chewing muscles in individuals suffering from temporomandibular muscular disorder
Keywords in English
chewing muscles
electromyography
Lucia jig
temporomandibular disorder
Abstract in English
Lucia Jig, deemed as a neuromuscular re-programmer, is a device manufactured on the upper central incisors and, used in Odontology as a means of disoccluding the teeth and, consequently deprogramming the pattern of neuromuscular activity, avoiding occlusal interferences and, therefore, making it better the manipulation of the jaw, as well as allowing the assessment of dental occlusion alterations and disorders . In the present study, we analyzed 33 healthy dentate subjects, both genders, suffering from muscular or mixed temporomandibular disorder, nasal breathers, between 21 and 40 years old, aiming to assess, bilaterally, the electromyographic activity of the masseter and temporal muscles, before and after the installation of Lucia Jig, by means of electromyographic records. In order to do so, the MyoSystem-Br1 electromyograph was used and, the initial assessment was performed before the installation of the neuromuscular re-programming device, in resting posture condition and after its installation on the upper central incisors, showing contact of the incisal surface of the lower central incisors on the palate portion of the device on the following time periods: 0, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 30 minutes. The data were submitted to statistical analysis ( SPSS 17.0) with 95% confidence level ( p < 0.05). The results showed no statistical significant alterations in all electromyographically analyzed situations.