Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.58.2018.tde-01032018-145949
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Cristina Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pecora, Jesus Djalma (President)
Estrela, Carlos
Raucci Neto, Walter
Sousa Neto, Manoel Damião de
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de diferentes comprimentos de onda do laser diodo na descontaminação de dentina radicular infectada com Enterococcus Faecalis
Keywords in Portuguese
Enterococcus faecalis
Clorexidina
Hipoclorito de sódio
Laser diodo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o efeito antibacteriano do laser diodo com diferentes comprimentos de onda em blocos de dentina infectados com Enterococcus faecalis, por meio de análise microbiológica com espectrofotometria e alterações ultraestruturais por meio de microscópio eletrônico de varredura. Treze dentes unirradiculares foram seccionados de forma a obter 100 blocos de dentina intrarradicular. Inicialmente, os blocos foram imersos por 5 minutos em EDTA 17% e em seguida lavados por 5 minutos com água destilada, e então autoclavados por 30 minutos a 120°C. As amostras de dentina foram inoculadas com 1mL de suspensão de E. faecalis em 5mL de BHI (Brain Heart Infusion) e incubadas a 37°C por cinco dias. Após a contaminação, os espécimes foram distribuídos em dez grupos (n=10) de acordo com tratamento de superfície: GI - 5 mL NaOCl 2,5%, GII - 5 mL NaOCl 2,5% + diodo 808nm, GIII - 5 mL NaOCl 2,5% + diodo 970nm, GIV - diodo 808nm, GV - diodo 970nm, GVI - CHX 2%, GVII - CHX 2% + diodo 808nm, GVIII - CHX 2% + diodo 970nm, GIX - controle positivo e GX controle negativo. O crescimento bacteriano foi analisado pela turbidez e densidade óptica do meio de cultura por espectrofotometria (nm). Em seguida, os espécimes foram preparados para análise das alterações ultraestruturais da superfície dentinária em MEV. Os dados foram submetidos ao teste ANOVA um fator e evidenciaram que o GI (77,5 ± 12,1), GII (72,5 ± 12,2), GIII (68,7 ± 8,7), GV (68,3 ± 8,7), GVI (62,0 ± 5,5) e GVII (67,5 ± 3,3) foram semelhantes entre si e diferente estatisticamente dos grupos GIV (58,8 ± 25,0), GVIII (59,2 ± 4,0) e grupos controles (p<0,05). A análise em MEV evidenciou uma matriz orgânica amorfa e derretimento da dentina intertubular quando submetidos à irradiação do laser diodo 970nm, e erosão da dentina intertubular quando irradiada com laser 808nm, sendo que ao associar NaOCl 2,5% ao laser com diferentes comprimentos de onda, observou-se maior erosão intertubular. Conclui-se que todos os protocolos terapêuticos foram capazes de reduzir o contingente bacteriano dos blocos de dentina e ao associar o laser diodo e soluções não houve melhora significativa na redução do contingente bacteriano.
Title in English
Effect of different diode laser wavelengths on root dentin decontamination infected with Enterococcus faecalis
Keywords in English
Enterococcus faecalis
Clorexidine
Diode laser
Sodium hipoclorite
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to evaluate the disinfection degree of dentin blocks contaminated by Enterococcus faecalis caused by different diode laser wavelengths through microbiological analysis with spectrophotometry and ultrastructural alterations by scanning electron microscope. Thirteen uniradicular teeth were sectioned into 100 dentin Intraradicular blocks. Initially, the blocks were immersed for 5 minutes in 17% EDTA and then washed for 5 minutes with distilled water, and then esterilized for 30 minutes at 120°C. The dentin samples were inoculated with 1mL of E. faecalis suspension in 5mL BHI (Brain Heart Infusion) and incubated at 37°C for five days. After contamination, the specimens were distributed into ten groups (n = 10) according to surface treatment: GI - 5 mL NaOCl 2.5%, GII - 5 mL NaOCl 2.5% + diode 808nm, GIII - 5 mL NaOCl 2.5% + diode 970nm, GIV - diode 808nm, GV - diode 970nm, GVI - CHX 2%, GVII - CHX 2% + diode 808nm, GVIII - CHX 2% + diode 970nm, GIX - positive control and GX - Negative control. Bacterial growth was analyzed by turbidity and optical density of the culture medium by spectrophotometry (nm). Afterwards, the specimens were processed for analysis of the ultrastructural changes of the dentin surface in SEM. The data was subject to the One-way ANOVA test and showed that GI (77,5 ± 12,1), GII (72,5 ± 12,2), GIII (68,7 ± 8,7), GV (68,3 ± 8,7) and GVII (67,5 ± 3,3) were statistically similar and statistically different from GIV (58,8 ± 25,0), GVIII (59,2 ± 4,0) and control groups (p <0.05). SEM analysis showed a modified organic matrix layer with an amorphous, intertubular dentin melting when dentin samples were irradiated with 970nm diode laser, erosion of the intertubular dentin in blocks submitted to 808nm diode laser, and a increased erosion of the intertubular dentin when associating NaOCl 2,5% to the laser with different wavelengths. All the therapeutic protocols were able to reduce the bacterial contingent in dentin blocks with the association of laser diode and solutions did not significantly improve the reduction of the bacterial contingent.