Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2010.tde-27082010-171424
Document
Author
Full name
Dania Desiree Conde Coronado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Sergio Luis Scombatti de (President)
Bulle, Daniela Bazan Palioto
Molina, Gustavo Otoboni
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da severidade e prevalência de doença periodontal e sua interrelação com fatores ambientais, antropométricos e sistêmicos em pacientes fumantes e ex-fumantes
Keywords in Portuguese
doença periodontal
fatores de risco
fumo
obesidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: avaliar a influência de fatores ambientais, antropométricos e sistêmicos na prevalência e severidade da periodontite numa população de pacientes Fumantes (F) e Ex-Fumantes (Ex-F). Material e métodos: foram avaliados 110 pacientes; 62 completaram o estudo, sendo divididos em dois grupos: o grupo I (F-46 pacientes) o grupo II (Ex-F-16 pacientes).Os critérios de inclusão foram: idade compreendida entre 30 a 70 anos, um mínimo de 20 dentes na cavidade bucal, fumantes pesados (consumo ≥ 20 cigarros por dia por no mínimo 5 anos) e os ex-fumantes com um mínimo 3 meses de cessação ao tabagismo. Foram realizados exames de anamnese, periograma completo (PS, NCI, SS), tomadas medidas antropométricas (peso, altura, circunferência da cintura, IMC, percentagem gordura corporal), realizada coleta de saliva e análise da mesma através do ensaio imunoenzimático (ELISA), e os seguintes exames laboratoriais: hemograma completo, nível de Proteina C reativa, glicemia sanguínea, lipidograma. Todos os pacientes assinaram um termo de consentimento e eram participantes do Programa Antitabagismo do Centro de Especialidades Odontológicas da UBDS Central da Prefeitura de Ribeirão Preto - SP. Resultados: Foram feitas comparações entre os diversos fatores avaliados e os parâmetros periodontais, comparando os grupos F e Ex-F. Foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significantes para o nível de continina salivar p<0,0001* e para o índice de sangramento (p=0,017). Quando os co-fatores foram isolados, houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes para NCI e SS entre F e Ex-F. Conclusão: A cessação do hábito de fumar por si só não é suficiente para melhorar os parâmetros clínicos periodontais. Há evidências de que pode haver inter-relação entre fumo e algumas condições sanguíneas (proteína C reativa) e hormonais em relação aos parâmetros periodontais
Title in English
Assessment of severity and prevalence of periodontal disease and its interplay with environmental, anthropometric and systemic factors in smokers and former smokers patients
Keywords in English
obesity
periodontal disease
risk factors
smoking
Abstract in English
This aim of this study was assesses the influence of environmental, anthropometric and systemic factors in the prevalence and severity of periodontitis in smokers and former smokers patients. 62patients divided into two groups: group I (46 smokers) ,group II (16 Former smokers). Were included patients between 30 to 70 years, with a minimum of 20 teeth in the oral cavity, heavy smokers (consuming ≥ 20 cigarettes per day min. 5 years before beginning this study) and former smokers (with at least 3 months of cessation of smoking). Were performed clinical examination: medical history, complete periodontal examination (PD, CAL, BOP), anthropometric measures: weight (kg), height (m), waist circumference (cm), body mass index (kg / m²), % fat, saliva collection and analysis of the same by testing immunoassay (ELISA) and laboratory tests: complete blood count , C-reactive protein, blood glucose, lipid profile. All patients signed a informed consent and were participants in the Tobacco Control Program of UBDS-Central. The means values for age were 42,55 ±8,21 years in smokers group and 46,50±8,15 years in former smokers group. We obtaining p values with statistically significant difference in the level of cotinine, table 3, ( p<0.001, Mann Whitney test ) ; Also in BOP, table 1 ( p= 0,017, Wilcoxon test). Finally, in means of BOP among patients with values unaltered (normal) C-reactive protein among smokers versus former smokers (p <0.0304); in means of CAL in patients with values unaltered (normal) to hormonal factors (hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, menopause) among smokers versus former smokers (p <0.0362); and in means of BOP among patients with values unaltered (normal) to hormonal factors (hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, menopause) among smokers versus former smokers (p <0.0178). The cessation by itself is not enough to improve clinical periodontal parameters. There is evidence that there may be inter-relationship between smoking and certain blood conditions (C - Reactive Protein) and hormones in relation to periodontal parameters.