Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2012.tde-22102012-090829
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Bastos Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bulle, Daniela Bazan Palioto (President)
Cury, Patricia Ramos
Gomes, Thaisângela Rodrigues Lopes e Silva
Souza, Sergio Luis Scombatti de
Taba Junior, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Expressão dos fenótipos fibroblástico e osteoblástico em culturas tridimensionais na presença de partículas de vidro bioativo
Keywords in Portuguese
células osteogênicas
colágeno
cultura de células tridimensional
fibroblastos do ligamento periodontal
vidro bioativo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a expressão dos fenótipos fibroblástico e osteoblástico em culturas tridimensionais na presença ou não de partículas de vidro bioativo. Fibroblastos derivados do ligamento periodontal humano (hPDLF) e células osteogênicas da calvária de rato recém-nascidos foram plaqueadas em superfícies bidimensionais - lamínulas de plástico ThermanoxTM (controle); superfícies colágenas bidimensionais - ThermanoxTM revestidas por colágeno I sem partículas de vidro bioativo (2D) e com partículas de vidro bioativo (2D+VB); e em gel colágeno tridimensional sem vidro bioativo (3D) e com partículas (3D+VB). Foram avaliados: Viabilidade celular (MTT) nos tempos 3, 7 e 10 dias; Atividade de fosfatase alcalina (ALP) normalizada pelo conteúdo de proteína total em 7 e 14 dias; Immunolocalização de proteínas da matriz não-colágena (ALP e OPN em células hPDLF aos 7 e 14 dias e OPN e BSP em células osteogênicas aos 7 dias) por imunofluorescência indireta; Expressão quantitativa (PCR em tempo real) dos genes Periostina (PRT), Calcium-Binding Protein (S100A4) e Fibromodulina (FBM), marcadores do fenótipo fibroblástico, em células hPDLF e Fosfatase Alcalina (ALP), Osteopontina (OPN), Sialoproteína Óssea (BSP), Osteocalcina (OC), Colágeno I (COL I) e Runx2, marcadores osteoblásticos, em ambos os tipos celulares; e Mineralização (coloração por vermelho de Alizarina). Os resultados obtidos nas culturas de hPDLF mostraram que aos 3 dias a viabilidade celular em 2D+VB foi maior que no controle (p<0,05) e nenhuma diferença significante entre os grupos foi observada aos 7 e 10 dias. O conteúdo de proteína total aos 7 e 14 dias foi maior nas culturas 3D e 3D+VB, sendo aos 7 dias significantemente diferente de 2D+VB (p<0,05) e controle (p<0,05) e aos 14 dias observou-se diferença significativa entre 3D e 2D. A atividade de ALP aos 7 dias foi maior nos grupos 2D e 2D+VB comparados com 3D (p<0,05) e 3D+VB (p<0,05); e em 3D+VB menor que no controle (p<0,05). Entretanto, aos 14 dias 3D e 3D+VB apresentaram maior atividade de ALP que o controle (p<0,05). Imunomarcações para OPN e ALP foram observadas nas células em 3D em ambos os períodos avaliados, e em 2D, 2D+VB, e controle apenas aos 14 dias. A expressão de RNAm para PRT aos 7 dias apresentou um perfil upregulated em 3D e 3D+VB comparados ao controle (p<0,05); para FBM a expressão gênica foi maior em 3D e 2D que em 3D+VB (p<0,05), e menor em 3D+VB comparado ao controle (p<0,05). As células em 2D exibiram maiores níveis de expressão de RNAm para S100A4 que as cultivadas em 2D+VB (p<0,05) e controle (p<0,05). Os níveis de RNAm para COL I e ALP em 2D+VB e 3D, para RUNX2 e OPN em 3D e 2D, e para OC em 2D apresentaram-se upregulated em relação ao controle (p<0,05). Em 2D o nível de expressão de OC foi maior que em 2D+VB (p<0,05). Aos 14 dias houve uma diminuição da expressão de todos os genes analisados em relação às análises de 7 dias. Células em 3D+VB expressaram menores níveis de PRT que em 2D+VB (p<0,05). A expressão de RNAm para FBM foi maior em 2D e 2D+VB e para S100A4 maior em 2D comparado com 3D (p<0,05), nos quais os níveis de S100A4 ficaram downregulated com relação ao controle. COL I e ALP apresentaram-se downregulated em 3D (p<0,05) e 3D+VB (p<0,05) em relação ao controle. Entre 2D+VB e 3D+VB também foi observada diferença significativa para ALP. A expressão de RUNX2 foi maior em 3D que em 3D+VB (p<0,05) e de OC maior no controle. Nos grupos com VB foi observada maior formação de matriz calcificada aos 10 e 14 dias. Aos 10 dias não foram observadas áreas coradas por Alizarina através da microscopia, mas a quantidade de mineralização em 2D+VB e 3D+VB foi significativamente maior que no controle (p<0,05), 2D (p<0,05) e 3D (p<0,05). Aos 14 dias marcações mais extensas foram observadas nas culturas com VB, porém os nódulos mineralizados apresentavam-se independentes das partículas. 2D+VB e 3D+VB foram significativamente diferentes do controle (p<0,05) e 2D (p<0,05). As culturas de células osteogênicas mostraram que aos 7 dias as células crescidas sobre os arcabouços 3D+VB e 3D exibiram menores índices de viabilidade. Diferenças significativas foram observadas quando 3D+VB foi comparado aos grupos 2D+VB (p<0,05) e controle (p<0,05); e entre 2D e 3D (p<0,05). Aos 3 e 10 dias não foram encontradas diferenças significativas na viabilidade celular entre os grupos. O conteúdo de proteína total foi maior em 3D+VB que em 2D+VB (p<0,05) e no controle (p<0,05) aos 7 e 14 dias. Diferenças significantes também foram observadas entre 3D e 2D (p<0,05) aos 14 dias. A atividade de ALP aos 7 dias foi maior em 2D+VB e 3D+VB. Diferenças significantes foram encontradas entre 2D e 2D+VB (p<0,05), 3D e 3D+VB (p<0,05) e entre 3D e controle (p<0,05). Entretanto, aos 14 dias, 3D e 3D+VB apresentaram os menores valores de atividade de ALP, sendo a significantemente diferentes de 2D (p<0,05) e 2D+VB (p<0,05). Imunomarcações para OPN e BSP foram observadas aos 7 dias em 2D, 2D+VB, 3D e controle. Aos 7 dias os níveis expressão do RNAm para ALP, COL I e RUNX2 foram maiores em 3D e 3D+VB. Os genes OPN, OC e BSP exibiram níveis de expressão mais altos em 2D+VB. A expressão de COL I foi maior em 3D+VB que em 2D+VB (p<0,05). As células em 2D+VB apresentaram maiores níveis de expressão de OPN e OC que em 2D (p<0,05) e 3D+VB (p<0,05), nos quais a expressão desses genes e de BSP estavam downregulated em relação ao grupo controle. Aos 10 e 14 dias áreas coradas por vermelho de Alizarina foram observadas em todos os grupos, sendo mais extensas nos grupos que continham VB. Aos 10 dias a quantidade de cálcio em 3D+VB foi maior que no controle (p<0,05); e maior em 2D+VB comparado com 2D (p<0,05) e controle (p<0,05). Aos 14 dias 2D+VB e 3D+VB apresentaram uma quantidade de cálcio significativamente maior que no controle (p<0,05) e em 2D (p<0,05). Em conclusão, este estudo demonstrou que os arcabouços tridimensionais colágenos são capazes de suportar a viabilidade, proliferação e diferenciação celular se in vitro de hPDLF e células osteogênicas derivadas de calvária de rato recém-nascidos e de favorecerem a expressão dos fenótipos fibroblástico e osteoblástico em hPDLF. As partículas de VB em ambos os tipos celulares também contribuiram para viabilidade, diferenciação, formação de matriz mineralizada e expressão fenotípica.
Title in English
Osteoblastic and fibroblastic phenotypes expression on three dimensional cell cultures in the presence of bioactive glass particles
Keywords in English
bioactive glass
collagen
osteogenic cells
periodontal ligament fibroblasts
three-dimensional cell culture
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to analyze the fibroblastic and osteoblastic phenotypes expression on three-dimensional cultures in the presence or not of bioactive glass particles. Fibroblasts derived from human periodontal ligament (hPDLF) and osteogenic cells from newborn rat calvaria were cultured on bi-dimensional surfaces - plastic coverslips ThermanoxTM (control), bi-dimensional collagen surfaces - ThermanoxTM coated with collagen I without bioactive glass particles (2D) and with bioactive glass particles (2D+BG), on three-dimensional collagen gel without bioactive glass (3D) and with particles (3D+BG). Were evaluated: Cell viability (MTT) in 3 days, 7 and 10 days; Phosphatase alkaline activity (ALP) normalized by total protein content at 7 and 14 days; Immunolocalization of non-matrix proteins collagen (ALP and OPN in hPDLF at 7 and 14 days, OPN and BSP in osteogenic cells at 7 days) by indirect immunofluorescence; Genes expression (real-time PCR) for Periostin (PRT), Calcium-Binding Protein (S100A4) and Fibromodulin (FBM): fibroblastic markers in hPDLF, and Alkaline phosphatase (ALP), Osteopontin (OPN), Bone sialoprotein (BSP), Osteocalcin (OC), Collagen I (COL I) and RUNX2: osteoblastic markers in both cell types; and Mineralization (staining with Alizarin red). The results obtained on hPDLF cultures showed that cell viability on 2D+BG was higher than on control at 3 days (p<0.05), and no significant difference between groups was observed at 7 and 10 days. The total protein content at 7 and 14 days was higher on 3D and 3D+BG cultures compared those on 2D+BG (p<0.05) and control (p<0.05) at 7 days. Significant difference was also observed between 3D and 2D at 14 days. The ALP activity at 7 days was higher on 2D and 2D+BG compared with 3D (p<0.05) and 3D+BG (p<0.05), it was also lower on 3D+BG than on control (p<0.05). However, at 14 days 3D and 3D+BG showed higher ALP activity than control (p<0.05). Immunolabeling for OPN and ALP were observed in cells on 3D at both periods and on 2D, 2D+ BG and control only at 14 days. At 7 days, the expression of mRNA for PRT was upregulated on 3D and 3D+BG compared with control (p<0.05), for the FBM it was higher on 3D and 2D than on 3D+BG (p<0,05), but it was lower on 3D+BG than on control (p<0.05). Cells on 2D exhibited higher levels of S100A4 mRNA expression than those grown on 2D+BG (p<0.05) and control (p<0.05). The mRNA levels expression for COL I and ALP on 2D+BG and 3D, and for RUNX2 and OPN on 3D and 2D, and for OC on 2D presented upregulated compared with control (p<0.05). Also, cells on 2D showed the level expression of OC higher than those on and 2D+BG (p<0.05). At 14 days, there was a decrease in all evaluated genes expression compared with 7 days analyses. Cells on 2D+BG expressed higher levels of PRT than on 3D+BG (p<0.05). 2D and 2D+BG showed the highest levels of mRNA expression for FBM. Gene expression of S100A4 on 2D was higher than on 3D (p<0.05) and 3D+BG (p<0.05), in which the levels of S100A4 were downregulated compared to control. COL I and ALP were downregulated on 3D (p<0.05) and on 3D+BG (p<0.05) compared with control. There was also a significant difference between 2D+BG and 3D+BG for mRNA ALP expression. RUNX2 expression was higher on 3D than on 3D+BG (p<0.05), and OC expression was higher on control. Calcified matrix formation was observed on BG cultures at 10 and 14 days. At 10 days, areas stained by Alizarin were no observed by microscopy, but the amount of mineralization on 2D+BG and 3D+BG was significantly higher than on control (p<0.05), 2D (p<0.05) and 3D (p<0.05). At 14 days, more extensive staining was observed on cultures with BG, but the mineralized nodules formation was independent of the particles. Calcium content on 2D+BG and 3D+BG was significantly higher than control (p<0.05) and 2D (p<0.05). Osteogenic cell cultures showed that cells grown on 3D and 3D+BG surfaces exhibited the lowest levels of cell viability. Significant differences were observed when 3D+BG was compared with 2D+BG (p<0.05) and control (p<0.05) and also between 2D and 3D (p<0.05). At 3 and 10 days, there were no significant differences for cell viabililty between the cultures. The total protein content was higher on 3D+BG than on the control (p<0.05) and 2D+BG (p<0.05) at 7 and 14 days. Significant differences were also observed between 3D and 2D (p<0.05) at 14 days. ALP activity at 7 days was higher on 2D+BG and 3D+BG. Significant differences were found between 2D and 2D+BG (p<0.05), 3D and 3D+BG (p<0.05), and between 3D and control (p<0.05). However, at 14 days 3D and 3D+BG had the lowest levels of ALP activity, significantly different from 2D (p<0.05) and 2D+BG (p<0.05). Immunolabeling for OPN and BSP were observed at 7 days on 2D, 2D+BG, 3D and control. At 7 days, the expression levels of mRNA for ALP, COL I and RUNX2 were higher on 3D and 3D+BG. OPN, BSP and OC exhibited higher expression levels on 2D+BG. COL I expression was higher on 3D+BG than on 2D+BG (p<0.05). Cells on 2D+BG showed higher expression levels of OPN and OC than those on 2D (p<0.05) and 3D+BG (p<0.05), in which both of these genes and BSP expression were downregulated compared with control. At 10 and 14 days areas stained with Alizarin red were observed all evaluated groups, especially on BG cultures. At 10 days the amount of calcium on 3D+BG was higher than on control (p<0.05), and it was also higher on 2D+BG compared with 2D (p<0.05) and control (p<0.05). At 14 days, 2D+BG and 3D+BG showed greater calcium amount than control (p<0.05) and 2D (p<0.05). In conclusion, this study demonstrated that in vitro 3D cultures of hPDLF and osteogenic cells from newborn rats calvaria were able of support cell viability, differentiation, and to contribute to expression of fibroblastic and osteoblastic phenotype in hPDLF. The BG particles also favored the viability, differentiation, mineralized matrix formation and phenotypic expression in both cell types.