Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2019.tde-13112018-101529
Document
Author
Full name
Marília Bianchini Lemos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Novaes Junior, Arthur Belem (President)
Kahn, Sergio
Santamaria, Mauro Pedrine
Taba Junior, Mario
Title in Portuguese
O uso do enxerto de matriz dérmica acelular no recobrimento de retrações gengivais unitárias associadas a lesões cervicais não cariosas. Estudo clínico controlado
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo clínico controlado
Lesão cervical
Matriz dérmica acelular
Retração gengival
Abstract in Portuguese
Pacientes com altos padrões de higiene bucal frequentemente procuram tratamento retração gengival (RG) bucal devido ao desgaste cervical, sensibilidade radicular e comprometimento estético. A lesão cervical (LCNC) é comumente gerada por técnicas inadequadas de escovação, compartilhando a mesma etiologia da RG. Muitas abordagens cirúrgicas diferentes foram descritas para o tratamento das RG. A associação de um enxerto ao retalho coronário avançado demonstrou o melhor resultado a longo prazo para o recobrimento radicular (RR). Mas substitutos para o enxerto autógeno devem ser estudados. Portanto, o objetivo deste ensaio clínico foi investigar a eficácia do enxerto de matriz dérmica acelular (EMDA) no RR de RG associada a uma lesão cervical restaurada anteriormente (GT) ou não (GC). Dezessete indivíduos com RG bilateral foram incluídos no estudo. Todos os pacientes foram tratados com a técnica do retalho estendido associada à EMDA. Todos os parâmetros clínicos foram avaliados no início e após 6 meses de pós-operatório. As médias de RR (GC: 70% ± 19 e TG: 72% ± 16; valor de p = 0,6604) não diferiram significativamente entre os grupos. Aos 6 meses, houve uma redução média na RG de 2,2mm (± 0,5), 2,4mm (± 0,5), no NCI de 1,9mm (± 1,3) e 2,1mm (± 1,2), para o GC e GT, respectivamente. . Além disso, a altura do MQ e a EMQ apresentaram um aumento para o período de acompanhamento. O ADMG é um substituto de sucesso para ETC para RR de LCNC. Mais estudos devem ser realizados para elucidar precisamente como a EMDA contribui nesses casos
Title in English
Acellular dermal matrix graft in root coverage of gingival recessions with previously restored cervical lesions. A controlled clinical
Keywords in English
Acellular dermal matrix graft
Non-carious cervical lesion
Root coverage
Abstract in English
Patients with high standards of oral hygiene frequently search for buccal gingival recession (GR) treatment due to cervical wear, root sensitivity and compromising aesthetics. The cervical lesion (NCCL) is commonly produced by improper toothbrushing techniques, sharing the same etiology of GR. Many different surgical approaches have been described. The association of a graft to the coronally advanced flap had demonstrated the best long-term outcome for root coverage. But, substitutes for the autogenous graft must be studied. Therefore, the aim of this clinical trial was to investigate the effectiveness of the acellular dermal matrix graft (ADMG) in root coverage associated with a previous restored cervical lesion or not. Seventeen individuals with bilateral GR were included in the study. At one side, the GR must present a previously restored cervical lesion, as the test group (TG). The contralateral arch, must present GR with an intact root surface (CG). All patients were treated with the extended flap technique associated with the ADMG. All clinical parameters were assessed at baseline and 6-months postoperative. Root coverage means (CG: 70% ±19 and TG: 72% ±16; p value = 0.6604) were not significant different between groups. At 6-months, there was a mean reduction in GR of 2.2mm (±0.5), 2.4mm (±0.5), in CAL of 1.9mm (±1.3) and 2.1mm (±1.2), for CG and TG, respectively. In addition, the KT height and KTT presented an increase for the follow up period. The ADMG is a successful substitute to CTG for root coverage of NCCL defects. More studies should be performed in order to elucidate precisely how the ADMG works in these cases