Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2018.tde-11072016-163205
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Torres Dantas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bulle, Daniela Bazan Palioto (President)
Gnoatto, Nelson
Reis, Francisco José Cândido dos
Taba Junior, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Perfil de citocinas no fluido crevicular gengival de pacientes portadoras de câncer de mama com periodontite crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer de mama
Citocinas
Inflamação
Periodontite crônica
Sistema imunológico
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença periodontal é uma doença infecciosa na qual em resposta à microbiota subgengival, o hospedeiro libera uma série de citocinas inflamatórias que levam à degradação dos tecidos periodontais. Esses mediadores não se restringem ao nível gengival e disseminam-se pelo organismo, causando impacto na saúde sistêmica. Atualmente, tem sido sugerido que a inflamação associada ao câncer é similar àquela vista em inflamações crônicas. Citocinas dentro de processos neoplásicos podem atuar na resposta imune antitumoral ou estimular o desenvolvimento do câncer. Desta forma, este trabalho objetivou caracterizar o perfil inflamatório apresentado por pacientes portadoras de câncer de mama com e sem periodontite crônica, avaliando os parâmetros clínicos periodontais (índice de placa IP, sangramento à sondagem SS, profundidade de sondagem PS, nível clínico de inserção NCI) e ao dosar as citocinas IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-10, IL-17, TNF-α, IFN-y, TGF-β e IL-1β em fluido crevicular gengival (FCG). Para isso, foram selecionadas 90 mulheres voluntárias, alocadas em 4 grupos: saudáveis (SAU) (n=20), doença periodontal (DP) (n=20), câncer de mama (CAN) (n=25) e câncer de mama com DP (CAN-DP) (n=25). As concentrações das citocinas foram determinadas pela metodologia LUMINEX. Além disso, foram realizados exames laboratoriais como proteína C-reativa, glicemia em jejum, triglicérides, colesterol total, colesterol LDL e HDL e leucograma em amostras de sangue periférico. Todos dados foram estatisticamente analisados. Os grupos DP e CAN-DP apresentaram maiores valores de IP, SS, PS e NCI (p<0,05). Entre os quatro grupos, não houve diferença significativa nos exames hematológicos (p>0,05), exceto o grupo DP que apresentou níveis de neutrófilos mais elevados que os grupos SAU, CAN e CAN-DP (p<0,05). Não houve diferença estatística nos níveis de IL-2, IL-4, TNF-α, IFN-y e IL-10 entre os quatro grupos (p>0,05). O grupo DP apresentou significantes níveis de IL-17 e TGF-β, IL-6 e IL-1β em relação ao grupo SAU (p<0,05). No grupo CAN-DP, níveis IL-17 e TGF-β foram estatisticamente maiores do que no grupo CAN (p<0,05). As citocinas IL-6 e IL-1β também estavam mais elevado no CAN-DP, porém sem diferença em relação ao grupo CAN (p>0,05). Mulheres com câncer de mama e doença periodontal apresentaram um perfil de citocinas com características pró-inflamatórias, evidenciado pela significante expressão do perfil Th17/IL-17. Além disso, o perfil Treg (TGF-β) também estava aumentado. A combinação Th17/IL-17 e Treg (TGF-β) pode ter impacto nas atividades pró-tumorigênicas no microambiente tumoral. Diante disso, a doença periodontal comportou-se como um fonte de mediadores inflamatórios relacionados com imunopatogênese do câncer de mama.
Title in English
Cytokines profile in gingival crevicular fluid of breast cancer patients with chronic periodontitis
Keywords in English
Breast cancer
Chronic periodontitis
Cytokines
Immune system
Inflammation
Abstract in English
Periodontal disease is an infectious disease which in response to subgingival microbiota, the host releases a number of inflammatory cytokines that lead to degradation of periodontal tissues. These mediators are not restricted to the gingival level, and spread on blood, causing systemic health impact. Currently, it has been suggested that inflammation associated with cancer is similar to those seen in chronic inflammation. Cytokines in neoplastic processes may act in anti-tumor immune response or stimulate cancer development. Thus, this study aimed to characterize the inflammatory profile presented by patients with breast cancer with and without chronic periodontitis, evaluating the clinical periodontal parameters (plaque index - PI, bleeding on probing - BOP, probing depth - PD, clinical attachment level - CAL) and dose cytokines IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-10, IL-17, TNF-α, IFN-y, TGF-β and IL-1β in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF). Ninety volunteers women were selected, divided into 4 groups: healthy (H) (n=20), chronic periodontitis (CP) (n=20), breast cancer (BC) (n=25) and breast cancer with CP (BC-CP) (n=25). Concentrations of cytokines were determined by Luminex method. In addition, laboratory tests were performed as C-reactive protein, fasting blood glucose, triglycerides, total cholesterol, LDL and HDL cholesterol and white blood cell count in peripheral blood samples. All data were statistically analyzed. CP and BC-CP groups had higher values PI, BOP, PD, and CAL (p<0.05). Among four groups, there was no significant difference in blood tests (p>0.05), except the PC group that showed higher levels of neutrophils than H, BC, BC-CP groups (p<0.05). There was no statistical difference in IL-2 levels, IL-4, TNF-α, IFN-y- and IL-10 among the four groups (p>0.05). CP group showed significant levels of IL-17 and TGFβ, IL-6 and IL-1β compared to H group (p<0.05). In CAN-PD group, IL-17 and TGF-β levels were significantly higher than the CAN group (p<0.05). IL-6 and IL-1β cytokines were also higher in CAN-DP, but without difference compared to the CAN group (p>0.05). Women with breast cancer and periodontal disease showed a pro-inflammatory profile of cytokines, as evidenced by significant expression profile Th17/IL-17. Furthermore, Treg profile (TGF-β) was also increased. Th17/Treg and IL-17 (TGF-β) in combination may have an impact on pro-tumorigenic activities in the tumor microenvironment. Therefore, periodontal disease behaved as a source of inflammatory mediators related to breast cancer immunopathogenesis.