Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2020.tde-06102022-163314
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Miranda Aguiar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Bulle, Daniela Bazan Palioto (President)
Oliveira, Paulo Tambasco de
Raucci, Larissa Moreira Spinola de Castro
Stabili, Morgana Rodrigues Guimaraes
Title in Portuguese
Arcabouços 3D funcionalizados ou não com Aptamer anti-fibronectina na formação do coágulo e sua influência em células-tronco. Estudo ex vivo e in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Aptamers
Arcabouço 3D
Células-tronco
Coágulo
Fibronectina
Regeneração
Abstract in Portuguese
Aptamers são oligonucleotídeos capazes de se ligarem à alvos específicos com alta afinidade, especifidade e estabilidade por meio de sua conformação tridimensional. Em qualquer processo regenerativo, o sangue é o primeiro componente a entrar em contato com biomateriais. Dentre os biomateriais utilizados na regeneração periodontal, arcabouços tridimensionais (3D) têm sido estudados devido sua capacidade em proporcionar uma distribuição celular mais homogênea, favorecendo proliferação, migração e diferenciação celular. Assim, esse estudo avaliou o efeito da funcionalização de arcabouços 3D (SCA) com Aptamers anti-fibronectina (APT) na formação do coágulo fisiológico (PhC) e no comportamento de células-tronco (MSC) derivadas da medula óssea (BM- MSC) de ratos. Para isso, arcabouços 3D com e sem APT foram inseridos cirurgicamente na região subcutânea do dorso de ratos (isogênicos Wistar Kyoto) por 16 horas, permitindo a formação do PhC. Em seguida, o SCA com PhC foi removido, transferido para o laboratório e MSCs CD45- e CD90+ selecionadas por Soorting em citometria de fluxo (CF) foram então semeadas. Quatro grupos experimentais foram investigados: SCA+MSC; SCA+APT+MSC; SCA+PhC+MSC e SCA+APT+PhC+MSC. Para caracterização da população celular do PhC formado sobre o SCA foi realizada CF utilizando os marcadores CD45, CD90 e CD34. Para verificar a morfologia do PhC e das MSCs sobre o biomaterial foi utilizada Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV). Para avaliar a viabilidade celular, a formação de matriz mineralizada e a expressão da fosfatase alcalina (ALP) e da osteopontina (OPN) gerada pelas MSCs foi realizado MTT, ensaio de vermelho de Alizarina (ARS) e imunofluorescência indireta (IF) em microscópio Multifóton, respectivamente. Nos ensaios de MTT, ARS e IF não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos testados. Entretanto, na CF o grupo SCA+APT+PhC+MSC demonstrou elevada imunomarcação do CD34 (p = 0,0198). Além disso, na MEV o mesmo grupo exibe uma enriquecida malha de fibrina, composta de células sanguíneas brancas. Sendo assim, foi observado que o APT possui um efeito seletivo no coágulo, proporcionando um maior recrutamento de células hematopoiéticas, importantes para a cicatrização e regeneração tecidual.
Title in English
3D scaffolds funcionalized or not with anti-fibronectin Aptamers on blood clot formation and its influence on stem cells. Ex vivo and in vitro study
Keywords in English
3D scaffold
Aptamers
Clot
Fibronectin
Regeneration
Stem cells
Abstract in English
Aptamers are oligonucleotides capable of binding specific targets with high affinity, specificity and stability through their three-dimensional conformation. In regenerative procedures, blood plasma is one of the first components to come into contact with biomaterials. Among the biomaterials used in periodontal regeneration, threedimensional (3D) scaffolds have been studied due to their ability to provide homogeneous cell distribution, favoring their proliferation, cell migration and differentiation. Thus, this study evaluated the effect of functionalization of 3D scaffolds (SCA) with anti-fibronectin Aptamers (APT) on the formation of the physiological clot (PhC) and on the behavior of stem cells (MSC) derived from bone marrow (BM-MSC) of rats. For this, 3D scaffolds with and without APT were surgically inserted in the dorsum subcutaneous region of the rats (isogenic Wistar Kyoto) for 16 hours, aiming at the formation of the PhC. Then, the SCA with PhC was removed and cultivated with MSCs CD45- and CD90 + selected by Soorting in flow cytometry (FC). Four experimental groups were investigated: SCA+MSC; SCA+APT+MSC; SCA+PhC+MSC and SCA+APT+PhC+MSC. To characterize the cell population of the PhC formed on the SCA, FC was performed using the markers CD45, CD90 and CD34. To verify the PhC and MSCs morphology on the biomaterial, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) was used. To evaluate cell viability, the formation of mineralized matrix and the expression of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and osteopontin (OPN) by MSC, MTT, Alizarin red assay (ARS) and indirect immunofluorescence (IF) in a Multiphoton microscope were performed, respectively. In the MTT, ARS and IF tests, there was no statistically significant difference between the groups tested. However, SCA+APT+PhC+MSC group demonstrated high CD34 immunostaining (p = 0.0198). In addition, in SEM, the same group exhibits an enriched fibrin mesh, composed of white blood cells. Thus, it was observed that APT has a selective effect on the clot, providing a greater recruitment of hematopoietic cells, important for healing and tissue regeneration.