Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2014.tde-20032015-090019
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Zaparolli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mattos, Maria da Gloria Chiarello de (President)
Antunes, Rossana Pereira de Almeida
Tanimoto, Hélio Massaiochi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação fotoelástica de tensões transmitidas por próteses protocolos com barras confeccionadas em diferentes materiais e técnicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação marginal
Análise fotoelástica das tensões
Implantes dentários
Ligas odontológicas
Prótese sobre implante
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o avanço da implantodontia e da estética, novos materiais estão sendo utilizados para substituir partes metálicas de próteses. Este estudo teve como objetivo comparar as tensões geradas por próteses implantossuportadas totais de mandíbula em função da variação do material utilizado nas barras e do modo de confecção, através de análise fotoelástica qualitativa. Em um modelo mestre simulando a curvatura da mandíbula foram posicionados 4 implantes de conexão locking taper. A partir deste planejamento foi confeccionada uma barra por CAD/CAM em resina reforçada por fibra que serviu de base para confecção de outras duas barras por CAD/CAM em Ti e CoCr e outra fundida em CoCr, totalizando quatro barras sobre as quais foram confeccionadas próteses totais padronizadas em resina acrílica. Foi analisada a adaptação marginal por meio de microscópio ótico comparador. O modelo fotoelástico foi confeccionado com base no modelo mestre. O ensaio realizado com cargas em oclusão total contra antagonista, mordida anterior, mordida posterior e pontual no extremo do cantilever. Todas as próteses com barras metálicas transmitiram tensões para região cervical dos implantes sendo que a barra de CoCr usinada apresentou o pior padrão de distribuição de tensões e a fundida a pior adaptação
Title in English
Photoelastic stress analysis of a mandibular implant-supported prosthesis with differrent framework materials
Keywords in English
Dental alloys
Dental implants
Implant-suported prosthesis
Marginal disfit
Photoelastic stress analysis
Abstract in English
With the recent advancement of implant dentistry and aesthetics new materials are being used to replace metal frameworks of prostheses. This study aimed to compare the stress distributed by mandibular implant-supported prosthesis due to the variation of materials and production techniques of the prosthesis framework by a qualitative photoelastic analysis. In an acrylic model simulating the mandibular curvature, four implants 4.5mm x 6mm with locking taper conection were positioned. From this planning was made a framework of resin reinforced with fiber by CAD/CAM which served as base for manufacturing the two other frameworks in CAD/CAM of Ti and CoCr and cast of CoCr, totaling four frameworks on which standardized denture acrylic resin were prepared. Marginal adaptation was analyzed by optical microscope comparison. The photoelastic model was made based on the master model. The photoelastic test was performed at loads in total occlusion versus antagonist, anterior bite, posterior bite and punctual at the cantilever All prostheses with metal frameworks transmitted stress forces to the cervical region of the implants, and the machined framework of CoCr (G2) showed the worst pattern of stress distribution, and the cast one showed the poorer adjustment (G4). The framework in fiber reinforced resin showed adequate stress distribution and marginal adaptation