Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2019.tde-15052019-090446
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Costa de Morais
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Ricardo Faria (President)
Adabo, Gelson Luiz
Almeida, Rossana Pereira de
Soares, Carlos José
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da plataforma tri-channel por meio de microtomografia computadorizada e suas propriedades mecânicas após torque de inserção, fadiga e fratura
Keywords in Portuguese
Fadiga
Implante dentário
Microtomografia por raio-X
Resistência de materiais
Torque
Abstract in Portuguese
Para avaliação das propriedades físico-mecânicas de implantes tri-channel Dérig, quanto ao efeito de acréscimo de 0,25mm no corpo do implante 3.5 NP (em relação ao controle 3.5 NP) e à influência da plataforma switching (em diâmetros iguais de 4,3 mm e plataformas distintas - NP e RP), o presente estudo relacionou resistência ao torque de inserção (avaliação do microgap entre implante/pilar protético - mensurações bi e tridimensionais), em microtomografia computadorizada (CT); resistência à fratura e resistência à fadiga. Para a resistência ao torque de inserção, os implantes foram divididos, aleatoriamente, em quatro subgrupos (n=10), segundo torque: GT45: 45 N.cm; GT80: 80 N.cm; GT120: 120 N.cm; GT150: 150 N.cm. Os conjuntos implante/pilar/parafuso foram levados às análises de deformação bi e tridimensional em CT. Para o teste de resistência à fratura, os conjuntos implantes/munhões foram levados à máquina de ensaios universais, até a falha e, posteriormente, às microscopias óptica e eletrônica de varredura. Para a resistência à fadiga, os conjuntos (n=12) foram submetidos a ensaio cíclico (5 Hz, 5° - 55° C, cargas em 80, 120, 160, 200, 240, 280 e 320 N, máximo de 2x104 ciclos) e carregados até a falha (ou máximo de 14x104 ciclos) (análise de sobrevivência Life Table Survival Analysis). Para o envelhecimento mecânico, os conjuntos (n=12) foram submetidos a 106 ciclos (2 Hz, 120 N, 5º - 55º C) e, novamente, levados às análises microscópicas. Após a análise estatística (2-way ANOVA, Bonferroni, p<0,05), para a análise da porcentagem de deformação bi e tridimensional dos torques de inserção em CT, há diferenças significantes (p<0,05) em todas as comparações, à exceção de 4.3 NP x 4.3 RP (45N). As microtomografias evidenciaram microgaps em conjuntos novos e aumento, qualitativo, dos mesmos, em diâmetros e plataformas menores. A comparação linear com conjuntos novos demonstrou diferenças significantes (p<0,05) em 3.5 NP e 3.75 NP (todos os torques) e 4.3 NP (120 e 150 N.cm). Para o ensaio de resistência à fratura (1-way ANOVA, Tukey B, p<0,05), 4.3 NP apresentou força máxima de deformação maior (p<0,05) que 3.75 NP e 3.5 NP (p=0,004), mas não houve diferença significante entre 4.3 RP, 3.5 NP e 3.75 NP (p>0,05). Quanto aos ensaios de resistência à fadiga, o envelhecimento mecânico levou ao afrouxamento dos parafusos de todos os grupos analisados, sendo que, à exceção de 3.75 NP, houve diferenças significativas (p<0,05) entre perdas de torques inicial e final; para a fadiga acelerada, ambos os grupos de 4,3 mm (NP e RP) sobreviveram ao final do ensaio, sendo que houve fratura de todas as amostras de 3.5 NP. Finalmente, quanto à probabilidade de sobrevivência, houve diferença significante (p<0,05) entre 3.5 NP e 3.75 NP, com taxa de 92% para este último. Conclui-se que o diâmetro 4,3 mm é mais resistente que 3,5 mm; 4.3 NP apresentou maior resistência à fratura; o envelhecimento mecânico leva à perda de torque; a fadiga mecânica acelerada tem influência em diâmetros menores e a metodologia em CT é válida para análises bi e tridimensional
Title in English
Tri-channel platform evaluation by computerized microtomography and its mechanical properties after insertion torque, fatigue and fracture
Keywords in English
Dental implantation
Fatigue
Material resistance
Torque
X-ray microtomography
Abstract in English
To investigate the physical-mechanical properties of Dérigs tri-channel implants, regarding the 0.25 mm addition in 3.75 NP implant structure (in relation to 3.5 NP as control) and the influence of platform switching (in equal diameters of 4.3 mm and different platforms - Narrow and Regular), this study related the resistance to insertion torque (microgap evaluation between implant and abutment - bi and tridimensional measurements), computerized microtomography (CT); resistance to fracture and fatigue. For the resistance to insertion torque, the samples were randomly divided into four subgroups (n=10), according to the torque applied: GT45: 45 N.cm; GT80: 80 N.cm; GT120: 120 N.cm; GT150: 150 N.cm. The implant/abutment/screw assemblies were taken to bi and tridimensional deformation analyzes in CT. For the fracture strength test, the implant/abutment assemblies were taken to the universal test machine until failure and then to optical and scanning electron microscopes. For the fracture resistance, the sets (n=12) were subjected to a cyclic test (5 Hz, 5° - 55° C, loads in 80, 120, 160, 200, 240, 280 and 320 N, maximum of 2x104 cycles) and loaded to failure (or maximum of 14x104 cycles) (Life Table Survival Analysis). For mechanical aging, the sets (n=12) were submitted to 106 cycles (2 Hz, 120 N, 5º - 55º C) and, again, to microscopic analysis. After statistical analysis (2-way ANOVA, Bonferroni, p<0.05), there were statistical differences (p<0.05) in all comparisons for the bi and three-dimensional deformation percentages of the insertion torques in CT, except between 4.3 NP x 4.3 RP (45N). The microtomographies evidenced microgaps in new sets and a qualitative increase of the same sets in diameters and smaller platforms. The linear comparison with new sets showed significant differences (p<0.05) in 3.5 NP and 3.75 NP (all torques) and 4.3 NP (120 and 150 N.cm). As for the fracture resistance test (1-way ANOVA, Tukey B, p<0.05), 4.3NP had a higher maximum deformation force (p<0.05) than 3.75 NP and 3.5NP (p=0.004), but there was no significant differences between 4.3 RP, 3.5 NP and 3.75 NP (p>0.05). Regarding the fatigue strength tests, the mechanical aging led to the screw loosening of all groups analyzed, and by the exception of 3.75 NP, there were significant differences (p<0.05) between initial and final torque applied; for the accelerated fatigue, both groups of 4.3 mm (NP and RP) survived at the end of the test, with fractures in all 3.5 NP samples. Finally, regarding the survival rate, there was a significant difference (p<0.05) between 3.5 NP and 3.75 NP, with a 92% rate for this last one. It could be concluded that the diameter 4.3 mm is stronger than 3.5 mm; 4.3 NP presented higher fracture resistance; the mechanical aging leads to screw loosening; the accelerated mechanical fatigue has influence in smaller diameters and the methodology in CT is valid for bi and three-dimensional analyzes