Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2017.tde-08032016-135848
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Hayaxibara Sturaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Rossana Pereira de Almeida (President)
Ferracioli, Renata Cristina Silveira Rodrigues
Pinelli, Ligia Antunes Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo in vitro da influência de soluções irrigantes tradicionais e soluções irrigantes e soluções alcoólicas de Azadirachta indica (Neem) na resistência de união de um cimento resinoso auto-adesivo utilizado na fixação de pinos de fibra de vidro
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão
Clorexidina
Hipoclorito de sódio
Neem
Pino de fibra de vidro
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de pinos de fibra de vidro são cada vez mais comuns em reabilitação oral, dessa forma vários sistemas de adesão são encontrados no mercado. Porém ainda há o desafio de manter assepsia do conduto para cimentação do pino sem contaminação. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a interação de soluções irrigantes na adesão de cimento auto-adesivo em casos de cimentação de pinos de fibra de vidro. Foram utilizados 75 caninos superiores humanos hígidos seccionados transversalmente, de modo que restaram16mm de comprimento radicular partindo do ápice. Estes dentes foram tratados endodonticamente e receberam preparo com profundidade de 12 mm. Após a inclusão das raízes em resina acrílica receberam irrigação com as soluções: G1 - Soro fisiológico; G2 - Extrato Alcoólico de Neem; G3 - EDTA 17%; G4 Hipoclorito de Sódio 2,5%; G5 - Gluconato de Clorexidina 2%. Após a cimentação dos pinos de fibra de vidro com cimento auto-adesivo estes foram submetidos a teste de tração pull out. Foram obtidos slices das raízes em corte transversal para análise em microscópio confocal a laser e microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Realizou-se teste ANOVA e Tukey para análise estatística. As seguintes médias em Newtons foram observadas: G1 - 334,0; G2 - 265,9; G3 - 281,7; G4 - 205,7; G5 - 303,1.Pela microscopia eletrônica de varredura notou-se que G4 apresentou maior degradação da dentina, G2 mostrou maior deposição de debris. Pela análise confocal observou-se prevalência de falhas adesivas. Após análise dos dados concluiu-se que o gluconato de clorexidina foi a solução que apresentou melhor força de adesão comparada às demais, além de não degradar a dentina e não deixar resíduos. Conclui-se que a Clorexidina ainda é um interessante irrigante prévio a cimentação de pinos de fibra de vidro devido às propriedades apresentadas.
Title in English
In vitro study of the influence of traditional irrigation solutions and alcoholic irrigating solution of Azadirachta indica (Neem) on the bond strength of a self-adhesive resin cement used for fixation of glass fiber posts
Keywords in English
Adhesion
Chlorhexidine
Fiber glass post
Neem
Sodium hypochlorite
Abstract in English
The use of glass fiber posts are increasingly common in oral rehabilitation thus various adhesion systems are found on the market. But there is still the challenge of maintaining the root canal aseptic for luting post without contamination. The objective of this study was to evaluate the interaction between irrigating solutions in the selfadhesive cement in cases of luting glass fiber post. A total of 75 human maxillary canines healthy were sectioned, so that remaining 16 mm of root length from the apex. The roots were endodontic treated and post space preparation were12mm. Then, after inclusion in acrylic resin they were separated in groups according to irrigation protocol: G1 - Saline Solution; G2 - Neem Alcoholic Extract; G3 - EDTA 17%; G4 Sodium Hipocloryte 2,5%; G5 - Chlorhexidine Gel 2%. After luting of glass fiber posts with self adhesive cement these were subjected to tensile test pull out. Slices were obtained in the root cross section for analysis in confocal microscopy and scanning electron microscopy. The statistical analysis was performed by ANOVA and Tukey tests. The following averages in Newtons were observed: G1 - 334,0; G2 - 265,9; G3 - 281,7; G4 - 205,7; G5 - 303,1. By scanning electron microscopy it was noted that G4 showed higher degradation of dentin, G2 showed greater deposition of debris. By confocal analysis showed a prevalence of adhesive failures. After analyzing the data it is concluded that the G5 group showed the best bond strength compared to the others, and does not degrade the dentine and not leaving residue. It follows that the chlorhexidine is still an interesting prior irrigating cementing glass fiber post due to the properties presented.