Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2011.tde-07022012-144833
Document
Author
Full name
Brahim Drubi Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Fernanda de Carvalho Panzeri Pires de (President)
Bauer, José Roberto de Oliveira
Reis, Andréa Candido dos
Title in Portuguese
Resistência ao cisalhamento de bráquetes ortodônticos após envelhecimento artificial acelerado
Keywords in Portuguese
Bráquetes ortodônticos
Compósito
Envelhecimento artificial acelerado
Sistemas adesivos
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste estudo foi comparar a resistência ao cisalhamento (RC) e o índice de remanescente adesivo (IRA) após Envelhecimento Artificial Acelerado (EAA) de bráquetes ortodônticos metálicos fixados com compósitos autopolimerizável (Concise Ortodôntico - CS, 3M Unitek) e fotoativado (Transbond Plus Color Change - TPCC, 3M Unitek) com diferentes tratamentos de superfície do esmalte. Foram selecionados 60 pré-molares humanos recém extraídos, que tiveram suas raízes embutidas em resina acrílica ativada quimicamente de forma que a face vestibular ficasse perpendicular ao plano horizontal. Estas foram limpas com pedra pomes e água por 10 segundos, lavadas e secas. Os dentes foram separados aleatoriamente em 5 grupos (n=12), segundo o tipo de tratamento de superfície do esmalte, e do compósito utilizado para fixação dos bráquetes: Grupo I - ácido fosfórico a 37% (Dental Gel, Dentsply) e CS; Grupo II - ácido fosfórico a 37% + Primer e CS; Grupo III - ácido fosfórico a 37% e TPCC; Grupo IV - ácido fosfórico a 37% + XT Primer (3M Unitek) e TPCC; e Grupo V Transbond Plus Self Etching Primer - SEP (3M Unitek) e TPCC. Após 24h da colagem dos bráquetes, metade das amostras de cada grupo (n=6) foi submetida ao EAA por 960 horas. Todas as amostras foram submetidas ao ensaio de resistência ao cisalhamento com cinzel em máquina universal de ensaios (DL 200, EMIC) na velocidade de 0,5 mm/min. Após a descolagem dos bráquetes, causada pelo teste de resistência ao cisalhamento, o IRA foi avaliado em lupa (10X) e quantificado a partir de escore (0-3). Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente (2-way ANOVA, Bonferroni, p<0,05) e verificou-se que não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os Grupos em função do EAA (p>0,05). Quando comparados os sistemas adesivos utilizados, verificou-se que o Grupo II sem EAA, apresentou a maior média de RC, resultado estatisticamente significante (p<0,05) em relação aos grupos III e V, que apresentou a menor média de RC. Quanto ao IRA, todos os grupos sem EAA apresentaram maior frequência do índice 3. Com EAA, houve aumento de frequência dos índices 1 e 2. Concluiu-se que o EAA não influenciou a RC de bráquetes ao dente, mas diminuiu a área de remanescente adesivo sobre o dente.
Title in English
Shear bond strength of orthodontic brackets after accelerated artificial aging
Keywords in English
Accelerated Artificial Aging
Adhesive Systems
Composite
Orthodontic Brackets
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to compare the shear bond strength (SBS) and the adhesive remnant index (ARI) after Accelerated Artificial Aging (AAA) of metal orthodontic brackets bonded with self-polymerizing (Concise Ortodôntico - CS, 3M Unitek) and light activated (Transbond Plus Color Change - TPCC, 3M Unitek) composites, to enamel with different surface treatments. Sixty recently-extracted human premolars were selected. Their roots were embedded in chemically activated acrylic resin so that the vestibular face was perpendicular to the horizontal plane. They were cleaned with pumice stone and water for 10 seconds, washed and dried. The teeth were randomly separated into 5 groups (n=12), according to the type of enamel surface treatment, and composite used for bracket bonding: Group I - 37% phosphoric acid (Dental Gel, Dentsply) and CS; Group II - 37% phosphoric acid + Primer and CS; Group III - 37% phosphoric acid and TPCC; Group IV - 37% phosphoric acid + XT Primer (3M Unitek) and TPCC; and Group V Transbond Plus Self Etching Primer - SEP (3M Unitek) and TPCC. Twenty-four hours after bracket bonding, half the samples from each group (n=6) were submitted to AAA for 960 hours. All the samples were submitted to shear bond strength testing with a chisel, in a Universal Test Machine (DL 200, EMIC) at a speed of 0.5 mm/min. After bracket debonding caused by the shear bond strength test, the ARI was evaluated under a loupe (10X) and quantified according to a score (0-3). Data were statistically analyzed (2-way ANOVA, Bonferroni, p<0.05) and it was verified that there was no statistically significant difference among Groups as a function of AAA (p>0.05). When comparing the adhesive systems used, it was verified that Group II without AAA showed the highest mean SBS, a statistically significant result (p<0.05) in comparison with Groups III and V, which showed the lowest mean SBS. As regards ARI, all the groups without AAA showed higher frequency of Index 3. With AAA, there was increased frequency of indexes 1 and 2. It was concluded that AAA did not influence SBS of brackets to the tooth, but diminished the area of adhesive remnant on the tooth.