Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2020.tde-05092019-154555
Document
Author
Full name
Anselmo Agostinho Simionato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Fernanda de Carvalho Panzeri Pires de (President)
Briso, André Luiz Fraga
Cardoso, Paulo Eduardo Capel
Santos, Paulo Henrique dos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de diferentes dentifrícios sobre o esmalte dental: um estudo clínico duplo-cego cross-over
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes clareadores
Agentes remineralizadores
Dentifrícios
Duplo-cego
In situ
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar, em um estudo in situ duplo cego e cross-over, as alterações de cor, brilho, microdureza e rugosidade do esmalte dental submetido à escovação com dentifrícios clareadores e remineralizadores. Cento e vinte e dois fragmentos dentais bovinos (6mm x 6mmx 2mm) foram obtidos e esterilizados. Leituras iniciais (baseline) de cor ((Easyshade, VITA®, Bad Säckingen, Alemanha), rugosidade de superfície (Surftest SJ-201P Mitutoyo®, Kanagawa, Japão), brilho (Micro-Gloss 45º BYK Gardner, Gerestried, Alemanha) e microdureza (Micro Hardness Tester HMV-2 Shimadzu®, Tóquio, Japão) foram obtidas. A partir de moldes de 15 participantes, foram obtidos dois dispositivos bucais, sobre os quais foram incluídos quatro fragmentos de dentes bovinos em cada (2 de cada lado, direito e esquerdo). Após a instalação, os participantes foram instruídos a utilizarem o dispositivo em período integral e realizarem a escovação por 7 dias, com escovas dentais macias recebidas (Orvital, Cotia, São Paulo, Brasil) e dentífrico convencional (Sorriso Dentes Brancos, Colgate-Palmolive) nas duas áreas do dispositivo (wash-out). Após o wash-out, os participantes receberam dois dos dentifrícios testados (Sorriso Dentes Brancos Colgate-Palmolive; Colgate Luminous White - Colgate-Palmolive; Advance White - Arm & Hammer; e Regenerate Enamel Science - Unilever) e foram orientados a utilizar, por 30 dias, um dentifrício de cada lado do dispositivo. Após esse período, receberam nova escova, um novo dispositivo e dois outros dentifrícios para utilização por novo período de 30 dias, conforme orientações prévias. Os fragmentos foram desincluídos do dispositivo e submetidos às leituras finais de cor, brilho, microdureza e rugosidade. Foram selecionados fragmentos após escovação com cada dentifrício testado para serem analisados em Microscopia Confocal de Varredura a Laser (Olympus Lext OLS4000, Olympus Europa Holding GmBH, Hamburg, Germany). Dois fragmentos não tratados foram considerados Controles. Os valores de cada propriedade foram analisados segundo ANOVA, medidas repetidas, Tukey (p<0,05) e os resultados não demonstraram diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre os grupos quando analisados cor, microdureza e brilho (p>0,05) e diferença significativa (p<0,05) para rugosidade de superfície entre os grupos CLW e RE. Concluiu-se que não há diferença na eficiência dos dentifrícios estudados quanto à cor, brilho e microdureza do esmalte dental. Dentifrícios com sílica hidratada (RE e CLW) produziram diferença na rugosidade de superfície do esmalte.
Title in English
Effect of different toothpastes on enamel: a double-blind crossover clinical study
Keywords in English
Bleaching agents
Dentifrices
Double-blind
In situ
Remineralizing agents
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the color, brightness, microhardness and roughness changes of dental enamel submitted to brushing with bleaching and remineralizing dentifrices in an in situ double-blind and cross-over study. One hundred and twenty-two bovine dental fragments (6mm x 6mm x 2mm) were obtained and sterilized. Color baseline readings (Easyshade, VITA®, Bad Säckingen, Germany), surface roughness (Surftest SJ-201P Mitutoyo®, Kanagawa, Japan), gloss (Micro-Gloss 45 ° BYK Gardner, Gerestried, Germany) and micro-hardness (Micro Hardness Tester HMV-2 Shimadzu®, Tokyo, Japan) were obtained from molding of 15 participants selected for the study. After the installation, the participants were instructed to use the device in full time and to perform the brushing for 7 days, with soft bristles toothbrushes received (Orvital, Cotia, São Paulo, Brazil) and conventional toothpaste (Sorriso Dentes Brancos, Colgate-Palmolive) in the two areas of the device (wash-out), and received two of the tested toothpaste (Sorriso Dentes Brancos - Colgate-Palmolive; Colgate Luminous White - Colgate-Palmolive; Advance White - Arm & Hammer; and Regenerate Enamel Science - Unilever) and were instructed to use a dentifrice on each side of the device for 30 days. After this period, they received a new brush, a new device and the two other toothpastes for use for a new period of 30 days, according to previous guidelines. After the analysis period, the fragments were retired from the device and submitted to final readings of color, gloss, microhardness and roughness. Two fragments were selected after brushing with each dentifrice tested for analysis in Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy (Olympus Lext OLS4000, Olympus Europa Holding GmBH, Hamburg, Germany). Two untreated fragments were considered Controls. The values of each property were analyzed by ANOVA, repeated measures, Tukey (p <0.05) and the results did not show statistically significant differences between groups when analyzed for color, microhardness and brightness (p> 0.05) and significant difference p <0.05) for surface roughness between CLW and RE groups. It was concluded that there is no difference in the efficiency of the dentifrices studied regarding the color, gloss and microhardness of dental enamel. Dentifrices with hydrated silica produced a difference in surface roughness of the enamel, with increase of roughness for RE and decrease for CLW, but there is no relation between this property and the abrasiveness of the dentifrices used.