Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2022.tde-01122022-203256
Document
Author
Full name
Thais da Costa Vinha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Valéria Oliveira Pagnano de (President)
Jorge, Janaina Habib
Pontes, Karina Matthes de Freitas
Silva, Cláudia Helena Lovato da
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos dos métodos de higienização mecânicos e químicos na cápsula de o'ring de overdenture
Keywords in Portuguese
Encaixe de precisão de dentadura
Higienizadores de dentadura
Retenção da prótese
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral deste estudo foi avaliar in vitro os efeitos dos métodos de higienização na alteração dimensional e na força de retenção dos o'rings de um sistema de retenção (Neodent) para overdenture, durante a simulação de 2 anos de uso de overdenture. Foram confeccionados 54 corpos de prova (n=6) em resina termopolimerizável retangulares (10 mm x 30 mm x 10 mm) com duas projeções distando 20 mm uma da outra (de centro a centro), simulando os nichos para o posicionamento dos o'rings. Os corpos de prova foram distribuídos em 9 grupos: C. Controle (sem escovação e sem imersão), Mecânico (Escovação): M1 com BlueM e M2 - com Trihydral, Químico (Imersão): Q1- solução à base de pastilha higienizadora de prótese NitrAdine (15 min./2 vezes/semana) e Q2 solução experimental de quitosana a 5 mg/mL (15 min./dia) e Associado (Escovação e imersão): A1: BlueM e NitrAdine, A2: BlueM e solução experimental de quitosana, A3: Trihydral e NitrAdine e A4: Trihydral e solução experimental de quitosana. As análises da alteração dimensional (mm) dos diâmetros interno e externo dos o'rings (n=12) foram realizadas por meio de estereomicroscopia em lupa estereoscópica. A força de retenção (N) (n=6) foi avaliada por meio de ensaio de resistência à tração em máquina de ensaios mecânicos. Os dados foram analisados quanto à normalidade por meio do teste de Shapiro-Wilk. Foi utilizada ANOVA fatorial com medidas repetidas e pós teste de Tukey com ajuste de Bonferroni. Também foi realizado o Teste de correlação de Pearson da alteração dimensional dos diâmetros com a força de retenção, com nível de significância de 5%. Em relação à alteração dimensional dos diâmetros, o grupo A3 propiciou alterações internas menores que o grupo Q1 Δ(T1-T0) (p=0,037), Δ(T3-T0) (p=0,0019). Quanto à imersão em quitosana, em todos os tempos, tanto o grupo A2 (p<0,001) quanto A4 (p<0,001) propiciaram menores alterações que Q2. Quanto à escovação com BlueM, em Δ(T1-T0), A2 propiciou menor alteração externa que M1(p<0,001) e que A1 (p<0,001). Com relação à força de retenção, o grupo A2 comparativamente à A3, promoveu maior força de retenção dos 6 aos 18 meses de avaliação. Houve fraca correlação negativa para: Q1 nos diâmetros interno (p=0,041) e externo (p=0,004); A4 no diâmetro externo (p=0,021); A2 no diâmetro interno (0,021). Concluiu-se que entre os 6 e 18 meses, todos os métodos de higienização propiciaram menores alterações do diâmetro interno e externo e maior força de retenção, comparativamente ao grupo C. As associações A2 e A3 proporcionaram menores alterações dos diâmetros internos e externos dos o'rings. A associação A2, comparativamente à A3, promoveu maior força de retenção dos 6 aos 18 meses. O grupo A2 promoveu obtenção dos melhores resultados.
Title in English
Effects of mechanical and chemical cleaning methods on the overdenture o'ring capsule
Keywords in English
Denture cleansers
Denture precision attachment
Prosthesis retention
Abstract in English
The aim of this in vitro study was to evaluate the effects of cleaning methods on the dimensional change and retention force of o'ring capsules (Neodent), during the simulation of 2 years of overdenture use. Rectangular self-curing resin dies (10 mm x, 30 mm x 10 mm) were obtained from a Teflon matrix with two projections distancing 20 mm from each other (center to center), simulating the niches for positioning the capsules for the o'ring. The specimens were distributed into 9 groups: Control (group without brushing and without immersion), Mechanical (Brushing): M1 with BlueM and M2 - with Trihydral, Chemical (Immersion): C1- NitrAdine effervescent tablet-based solution (15 min./2 times/week) and C2 experimental chitosan solution at 5 mg/mL (15 min./day) and Associated (Brushing and immersion): A1 : BlueM and NitrAdine, A2: BlueM and chitosan experimental solution, A3: Trihydral and NitrAdine and A4: Trihydral and chitosan experimental solution. The analysis of the dimensional change (mm) of the inner and outer diameters of the capsules (n=12) were performed using stereomicroscopy in a stereoscopic magnifying glass. The retention force (N) (n=6) was evaluated through a tensile strength test in a mechanical testing machine. Data were analyzed for normality using the Shapiro-Wilk test. Factorial ANOVA with repeated measures and Tukey post test with Bonferroni adjustment were used. The Pearson correlation test of the dimensional change of the diameters with the retention force was also performed with a 5% significance level. Regarding the dimensional change of diameters, the A3 group provided smaller internal changes than the Q1 group Δ(T1-T0) (p=0.037), Δ(T3-T0) (p=0.0019). As for immersion in chitosan, at all times, both groups A2 (p<0.001) and with A4 (p<0.001) provided smaller changes than Q2. As for brushing with BlueM, at Δ(T1-T0), A2 provided less external change than M1 (p<0.001) and A1 (p<0.001). Regarding the retention force, the A2 group, compared to the A3, promoted greater retention strength from 6 to 18 months of evalution. There was a weak negative correlation for: Q1 in the inner (p=0.041) and outer (p=0.04) diameters; A4 in the outer diameter (p=0.021); A2 on the inside diameter (0.021). It was concluded that between 6 and 18 months, all cleaning methods provided less changes in the internal and external diameter and greater retention force, compared to the C group. The A2 and A3 associations provided lesser changes in the inner and outer diameters of the capsules. The A2 association, compared to the A3, promoted greater retention strength from 6 to 18 months. The A2 group promoted the best results.