Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2018.tde-01092017-113233
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bezzon, Osvaldo Luiz (President)
Almeida, Daniel Augusto de Faria
Catirse, Alma Blasida Concepcion Elizaur Benitez
Dekon, Stefan Fiuza de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da adaptação marginal e rugosidade de superfície de copings confeccionados de Níquel-Cromo e Cobalto-Cromo injetados em moldes de revestimento a temperatura reduzida
Keywords in Portuguese
Desajuste marginal
Ligas alternativas
Temperatura de estufagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A adaptação marginal e a rugosidade de superfície são parâmetros fundamentais para o sucesso clinico e longevidade das coroas metalocerâmicas. O primeiro permite o selamento das bordas do preparo, prevenindo contra problemas relacionados a exposição do preparo aos fluidos orais e a placa bacteriana e o segundo, remete ao auxilio de uma boa adaptação a fatores mecânicos e biológicos importantes a qualidade da restauração final. Visto que ambos os aspectos são diretamente relacionados a temperatura em que as ligas são submetidas, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o desajuste marginal, por meio de microscopia óptica, e rugosidade de superfície, por meio de microscopia confocal, de copings metálicos obtidos com as ligas metalicas de Ni-Cr [Verabond II e experimental (SR)] e Co-Cr (Keragen) injetadas no molde de revestimento a duas diferentes temperaturas de estufagem (900°C e 700°C), de forma a avaliar se a redução da temperatura de estufagem possa causar o melhoramento do resultado das fundições, minimizando os efeitos das altas temperaturas. As leituras foram realizadas em copings confeccionados a partir da fundição de casquetes de munhão calcináveis. Cada coping foi cimentado a uma matriz (munhão) por meio de um padronizador da pressão de assentamento e levado aos respectivos microscópios para leitura de desajuste marginal e rugosidade de superfície. Para a avaliação do desajuste marginal foi calculada a media das distancias da borda da restauração a borda do preparo a partir de um ponto inicial aleatório selecionado sobre a margem cervical do coping. Duas leituras eram realizadas a cada ¼ de volta, totalizando 8 leituras por coping. Para os dados obtidos, que tiveram distribuição não normal, foi utilizado o teste não paramétrico de Kruskal Wallis e foi observado que a liga VB apresentou menor desajuste marginal (56,92µm) quando comparado a liga Keragen (66,75 µm) com p<0,05 e a liga SR apresentou resultado intermediário (49,87µm), sem diferença estatística entre as demais. Para comparação das temperaturas foi utilizado o teste Mann-Whitney e a fundição a 700 °C resultou em melhor adaptação marginal que a 900 °C (50,75 µm e 66,75 µm, respectivamente) com p=0,045. Para a avaliação da rugosidade foi selecionada uma área do coping distante 100 m da borda cervical da peca e realizada a leitura. Os dados de rugosidade de superfície seguiram distribuição normal, sendo utilizado um teste paramétrico (ANOVA), seguindo pelo teste de Bonferroni. Ao se compararem as Ligas, SR apresentou menor rugosidade que Keragen (p=0,002) e que Vera Bond (p=0,001); ao se compararem as temperaturas a fundição a 700 °C resultou em menor rugosidade que a 900 °C (p=0,045). O que se concluiu com a presente metodologia apresentada foi que o comportamento das ligas as diferentes temperaturas varia de acordo com a sua composição tanto em relação a superfície quanto a adaptação marginal e que a fundição a 700 °C proporcionou obtenção dos melhores resultados em ambas as variáveis, sendo possível a otimização da superfície da peca fundida sem o comprometimento da adaptação marginal por meio da redução da temperatura de injeção da liga no molde, favorecendo o resultado final das restaurações.
Title in English
Evaluation of the marginal fit and surface roughness of Nickel Cromium and Cobalt Cromium copings injected in refractory molds under reduced temperature
Keywords in English
Marginal fit
Metal ceramic crows
Metal mould reaction
Surface roughness
Abstract in English
A proper marginal fit and surface roughness are fundamental aspects for the clinical success of metal-ceramic crowns. The first parameter allows to preserve the margins adaptation accuracy of the restaurations, thus preventing issues related to an improper exposition of the dental tissues into the oral fluids and biofilm. The second parameter is related to mechanical and biological important aspects for the restoration quality and is also able to optimize the piece final adaptation. Both parameters are associated to temperature levels and the understanding of their behavior is convenient for the improvement of the Fixed Prostheses, therefore the aim of this study was to mensure the maginal gap by using the optical microscopy and evaluate the surface roughness by confocal microscopy of metallic copings fused with Nickel-Chromium alloys [Verabond II e experimental (SR)] and Cobalt- Chromium (Keragen) under two distinct mold temperature for the alloy injection: 700°C and 900°C. Performing those analysis represents a way to find out if the temperature reduction of the mold can be convenient to increase the quality of the casting patterns`s surface without affect the marginal fidelity, thus minimizing the overheat casting problems. The mensurements were performed in copings fused from resin cylinders for casting and each one, after fused, was cimented in a abutment cylinder analogue with standardized pression and placed under the respective microscopes for marginal fit and surface analyses. For the marginal fit mensurement were selected two equidistant points in a metal coping that representing ¼ turn on the measurement device, in a total of 8 measurements for coping in each step that results in a misfit average. Once it was found a non-normal distribution, the non-parametric Kruskal Wallis test was performed for the data and was observed that the allow VBII conferred lower values of marginal fit (56,92 µm) when compared to Keragen alloy (66,75 µm), p<0,05, and SR conferred average values between the others (49,87 µm),with no statistic difference. In the comparison between the mold temperatures the Mann-Whitney test was implemented and the temperature at 700°C reveled better results of marginal fit than the 900 °C temperature (50,75 µm e 66,75 µm, respectively) with p=0,045.For the surface analysis was selected an anatomic reference line in each coping and was set up a distance of 100 µm from this point to make the quantification. For the surface roughness data, with normal distribution, comparisons were performed using a parametric test for independent data (ANOVA), followed by Bonferroni test. The level of significance was set at 5%. At the comparison of alloys, the SR granted lower values of roughness in its patterns than Keragen (p=0.002) and Verabond II (p=0,001). Comparing the temperatures, the values of roughness of the patterns fused under 700° were lower than those fused under 900° (p=0,045). There was no significant difference for interaction between alloy X temperature (p=0,280). The conclusion of the present study was that the behavior of the alloys regarding the marginal fit and surface roughness vary depending of its composition and the Mold temperature and Pieces injected at 700°C in the mold conferred better results in both parameters, therefore being possible to optimize the fixed photesis casting patterns surfaces without marginal fit commitment by reducing the mold temperature for the alloy injection, thus Contributing to the quality of the metal ceramic restorations.