Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-31012018-110102
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Boteon Calderaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Simão, Adenilso da Silva (President)
Júnior, José César Cruz
Moreira, Edson dos Santos
Suzuki, Adriano Kamimura
Title in Portuguese
Precificação de opções exóticas utilizando CUDA
Keywords in Portuguese
CUDA
Geração de números aleatórios
Opções exóticas
Precificação de derivativos
Simulação Monte Carlo
Abstract in Portuguese
No mercado financeiro, a precificação de contratos complexos muitas vezes apoia-se em técnicas de simulação numérica. Estes métodos de precificação geralmente apresentam baixo desempenho devido ao grande custo computacional envolvido, o que dificulta a análise e a tomada de decisão por parte do trader. O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar uma ferramenta de alto desempenho para a precificação de instrumentos financeiros baseados em simulações numéricas. A proposta é construir uma calculadora eficiente para a precificação de opções multivariadas baseada no método de Monte Carlo, utilizando a plataforma CUDA de programação paralela. Serão apresentados os conceitos matemáticos que embasam a precificação risco-neutra, tanto no contexto univariado quanto no multivariado. Após isso entraremos em detalhes sobre a implementação da simulação Monte Carlo e a arquitetura envolvida na plataforma CUDA. No final, apresentaremos os resultados obtidos comparando o tempo de execução dos algoritmos.
Title in English
Exotic options pricing using CUDA
Keywords in English
CUDA
Derivatives pricing
Exotic options
Monte Carlo Simulation
Random number generation
Abstract in English
In the financial market, the pricing of complex contracts often relies on numerical simulation techniques. These pricing methods generally present poor performance due to the large computational cost involved, which makes it difficult for the trader to analyze and make decisions. The objective of this work is to present a high performance tool for the pricing of financial instruments based on numerical simulations. The proposal is to present an efficient calculator for the pricing of multivariate options based on the Monte Carlo method, using the parallel programming CUDA platform. The mathematical concepts underlying risk-neutral pricing, both in the univariate and in the multivariate context, will be presented. After this we will detail the implementation of the Monte Carlo simulation and the architecture involved in the CUDA platform. At the end, we will present the results obtained comparing the execution time of the algorithms.