Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-30012018-161959
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Oliveira Aquino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade Filho, Marinho Gomes de (President)
Diniz, Marcio Alves
Ohashi, Alberto Masayoshi Faria
Pinto Junior, Dorival Leão
Title in Portuguese
Reuso de números aleatórios na simulação de Monte Carlo para apreçamento de uma carteira de derivativos exóticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Apreçamento de derivativos
Números aleatórios
Simulação de Monte Carlo
Abstract in Portuguese
Derivativos exóticos são produtos com estrutura complexa e personalizada cujo apreçamento pode requerer o uso de simulações de Monte Carlo. Todavia, essas simulações têm alto custo computacional, o que torna lento o apreçamento de uma carteira com vários derivativos. Para mitigar esse problema, propõe-se o reuso de números aleatórios entre diferentes operações de uma mesma carteira apreçada através do método de Monte Carlo. Realiza-se o apreçamento de cinco carteiras de derivativos exóticos com duas implementações da simulação de Monte Carlo, uma sem e outra com reuso de números aleatórios. Observa-se que, quanto mais operações há na carteira, maior é a vantagem de performance da estratégia com reuso em relação à outra abordagem de implementação. O erro quadrático médio do preço dos derivativos obtidos através das simulações em relação ao preço teórico esperado mantém-se o mesmo em ambas as implementações. Portanto, é possível sugerir que o algoritmo com reuso de número aleatórios apresenta uma maneira de melhorar a performance do método de Monte Carlo sem aumentar o erro da simulação.
Title in English
Reuse of random numbers in Monte Carlo simulation for pricing a portfolio of exotic derivatives
Keywords in English
Derivatives pricing
Monte Carlo simulation
Random numbers
Abstract in English
Exotic derivatives are products with complex and customized structure whose pricing may require the use of Monte Carlo simulation. However, this kind of simulation has high computational cost, which slows the pricing of a portfolio containing several derivatives. In order to mitigate this problem, it is proposed the reuse of random numbers across different trades in the same portfolio priced using the Monte Carlo method. Five portfolios of exotic derivatives are priced using two implementations of Monte Carlo simulation, with and without reuse of random numbers. It is observed that the more trades are in the portfolio, the better is the performance of the reuse approach compared to the regular implementation. The mean squared error of simulation prices compared to the theoretical value remain the same in both implementations. Therefore, it is possible to suggest that the algorithm which reuses random numbers presents a way to improve Monte Carlo method performance with no increment of simulation error.