Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2020.tde-16022021-112830
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Alonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Cancho, Vicente Garibay (President)
Abanto-valle, Carlos Antonio
Alencar, Airlane Pereira
Suzuki, Adriano Kamimura
Title in Portuguese
A influência das commodities no Ibovespa: em busca de um modelo preditivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Commodities
DCC-GARCH
Ibovespa
Séries temporais
Volatilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos 20 anos, a economia brasileira sofreu um forte processo de desindustrialização caracterizado pela ascensão do setor agrícola, com destaque para a produção e exportação de commodities, como a base do crescimento do PIB brasileiro. As commodities brasileiras, incluindo as de origem mineral (petróleo e ferro), tornaram-se também uma das principais fontes de divisas em moeda forte, dado seu papel predominante na pauta exportadora brasileira. Os movimentos das bolsas de valores mundiais refletem não apenas o desempenho financeiro das empresas que lastreiam os papeis negociados, como também as condições e perspectivas econômicas dos mercados locais. Em um ambiente de livre circulação de capitais internacionais, bolsa de valores com baixa liquidez e número de papéis negociados limitados, como a Bovespa, são mais sensíveis ao comportamento de investidores institucionais estrangeiros. A crescente importância das commodities na economia as tornaram um importante indicador de saúde econômica do país, contribuindo para a percepção de risco do mercado financeiro. Este trabalho tem como objetivo estudar, através de um modelo de heterocedasticidade condicional (DCC-GARCH), os co-movimentos das volatilidades do índice Bovespa e de índices de commodities para a construção futura de um modelo preditivo robusto para o mercado de capitais brasileiro. Os resultados deste trabalho confirmam o potencial explicativo das commodities para os movimentos do Ibovespa, principalmente em períodos de grande volatilidade, marcados por crise econômica e aversão de investidores internacionais ou por forte expansão econômica e grande euforia no mercado financeiro.
Title in English
Commodities influence on Ibovespa: searching for a predicitve model
Keywords in English
Commodities
DCC-GARCH
Ibovespa
Time series
Volatility
Abstract in English
In the last 20 years, the Brazilian economy has faced persistent deindustrialization process followed by the ascension of the agricultural business, mainly commodities production, as the main source of the Brazilian economy growth. Additionally, Brazilian commodities, including mineral ones (oil and iron mainly), has become one of the main sources of hard currency due to their dominance on current Brazilian exports. Worldwide stock exchange movements, besides their dependence on the traded companies financial performances, are sensible to current economic conditions and perspectives of local markets. On a free capital flow environment, stock exchanges with low liquidity and limited traded equities availability, as the Brazilian stock exchange (Bovespa), are more sensitive to international investors behavior. As a result of the growing importance of the commodities in the Brazilian economy, their prices were incorporated among other economic variables on countrys economic health assessment and financial markets risk perception. The main objective of this work is to study the volatilities co-movements of the Ibovespa and commodities indexes, through conditional heterocedasticity models (DCC-GARCH), in order to support the development of a prospective robust predictive model for the Brazilian capital market. The results presented by this work strengthen the assumption that commodities prices have significant explanatory power for the Ibovespa movements, mainly on periods of high volatility, due to economic crises or economic expansion where investors confidence ranges from risk aversion to euphoria.