Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2022.tde-10042023-144645
Document
Author
Full name
Erivelton Souza Antonio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maristela Oliveira dos (President)
Guerrini, Fabio Muller
Novelli, Cibele Maria Russo
Toso, Eli Angela Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de oportunidades para aproveitamento dos recursos de produção a partir do mapeamento, previsão e visualização de dados
Keywords in Portuguese
Big data analytics.
Dimensionamento de lotes
Previsão de vendas
Visualização de dados
Abstract in Portuguese
Empresas de pequeno e médio porte têm a necessidade de tomar decisões importantes sobre a produção de itens, principalmente indústrias que possuem montagens de inúmeros produtos e recursos de produção que são compartilhados. Um plano de produção bem elaborado pode resultar em uma grande redução de desperdício, incluindo melhor utilização dos recursos disponíveis, e ainda a sobrevivência deste tipo de indústria em um mercado tão concorrido. Neste trabalho é utilizado um modelo matemático de dimensionamento de lotes multiestágio para determinação de bons planos de produção considerando distintas estruturas de produtos e perfis de demanda. Além disso, propõe um método de previsão de vendas, os quais oferecem dados a serem utilizados no modelo matemático. Os resultados mostraram uma melhoria significativa no mapeamento dos dados e na detecção de oportunidades para melhor aproveitamento dos recursos. Ainda é apresentado visualizações importantes para verificação de resultados
Title in English
Detection of opportunities for better use of production resources from mapping, forecasting and data visualization.
Keywords in English
Big data analytics
Data visualization
Lot-sizing problem.
Sales forecast
Abstract in English
Small and medium-sized business need to make important decisions in the items production, especially industries that have assemblies with many items and shared resources. A wellorganized production plan results in a great waste reduction, besides the better use of available resources, and even the survival of this type of industry in the highly competitive market. In this essay we use a mathematical model of multistage lot-sizing to determine good production plans considering different structure products and demand profiles. Additionally, we propose a sales forecasting method that offers data available to use in mathematical methods. The results showed a significant improvement in data mapping, and detection of opportunities for better use of resources. Important vizualizations are still displayed for verify results.