Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Henrique Sai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Claudia Inés (President)
Biscaro, Helton Hideraldo
Teles, Renato de Sa
Valério, Barbara Corominas
Title in Portuguese
Expressões algébricas e genética: Uma troca de olhares
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino
Expressões algébricas
Genética
Modelagem
Probabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende elucidar as relações entre as abordagens dadas à introdução e ao estudo de expressões algébricas e o ensino-aprendizagem de genética e outros conceitos biológicos tratados no Ensino Médio. Através dos processos de elaboração e construção de modelos matemáticos da realidade/situação observada foi elaborada uma oficina dirigida de acordo com temas préselecionados, como determinação do sexo biológico de indivíduos, variação de características ao longo de gerações, leis mendelianas e interação gênica, entre outros. Os estudantes que participaram da mesma puderam entender como se dão os processos que compõem a criação de modelos, como a estruturação, elaboração de hipóteses e validação de resultados obtidos a partir da análise dos dados apresentados a cerca de um determinado fenômeno biológico, além de observarem a manipulação de expressões e a apresentação de proposições algébricas sob um caráter interdisciplinar.
Title in English
Algebraic expressions and genetics: an exchange of glances
Keywords in English
Algebraic expressions
Genetics
Modeling
Probability
Teaching
Abstract in English
This work aims to elucidate the relationships between the approaches given to the introduction and study of algebraic expressions and the teaching-learning of genetics and other biological concepts treated in high school. Through the processes of elaboration and construction of mathematical models of the observed reality / situation, a workshop was developed according to pre-selected themes, such as determining the biological sex of individuals, variation of characteristics over generations, Mendelian laws and gene interaction, among others. The students who participated in it were able to understand how the processes that make up the creation of models occur, such as structuring, hypothesis elaboration and validation of results obtained from the analysis of the data presented about a certain biological phenomenon, in addition to observing the manipulation of expressions and the presentation of algebraic propositions under an interdisciplinary character.