Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Trindade Penha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Zuffi, Edna Maura (President)
Aki, Sueli Mieko Tanaka
Salvador, José Antonio
Simal, Janete Crema
Title in Portuguese
Geometria espacial no ensino médio: aspectos socioculturais, resolução de problemas e o uso de materiais manipuláveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Geometria espacial
Materiais manipuláveis
Resolução de problemas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste na elaboração e aplicação de uma sequência didática para o ensino de geometria espacial, numa turma de terceiro ano do Ensino Médio. Ele procurou incorporar aspectos socioculturais dessa turma, métodos de resolução de problemas e a utilização de material manipulável. A proposta visa promover uma abordagem diferente da tradicional para o ensino de geometria, criando, assim, condições de aprendizagem e aproximando o ensino da Matemática da realidade dos alunos, ao propiciar um aprendizado mais significativo e dinâmico. Como resultados desse processo, observou-se o crescente interesse dos alunos em relação ao trabalho proposto: o que era resistência num primeiro momento tornou-se motivação para um novo processo de aprendizagem.
Title in English
Spatial Geometry in High School: Sociocultural Aspects, Problem Solving and the Use of Manipulated Materials
Keywords in English
Manipulated materials
Problem solving
Spatial geometry
Abstract in English
This work consists in the elaboration and application of a didactic sequence for the teaching of spatial geometry, in the third year of Brazilian High School. It sought to incorporate sociocultural aspects of students´ dayly experiences, problem solving methods, and the use of manipulated materials. Its main aim was to promote a different approach to geometry teaching, thus creating better learning conditions, and bringing Mathematics teaching closer to students' reality, by providing a more meaningful and dynamic learning experience. As a consequence of this process, the students' growing interest was observed: what was resistance at first became motivation for a new learning process.