Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2016.tde-28112016-104202
Document
Author
Full name
Ednaldo José Leandro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Karla Roberta Pereira Sampaio (President)
Rizziolli, Elíris Cristina
Vargas, Rosana Retsos Signorelli
Title in Portuguese
Provas matemáticas no ensino médio: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino médio e trigonometria
Provas matemáticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Por meio de acompanhamento realizado junto a quatro professores da rede estadual de ensino de São Paulo, realizamos um estudo de caso, com foco na abordagem das provas matemáticas no Ensino Médio. O texto descreve o acompanhamento das aulas, motivações e os obstáculos existentes para o desenvolvimento do tema em sala de aula. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, utilizamos como referencial teórico, os seguintes trabalhos: Thompson (1992), sobre concepções docentes; as tipologias e funções das provas matemáticas, de Balacheff e De Villiers, respectivamente. Foram utilizados os seguintes instrumentos para a coleta de dados: observação direta, anotações de campo e entrevistas. Os resultados obtidos apontam para uma prática pedagógica utilitarista sem a participação ativa dos alunos. Quanto às provas matemáticas, constatamos a sua abordagem de forma intencional e planejada, sendo abordadas, no entanto, apenas em turmas específicas e ligadas ao interesse pessoal do professor e ainda, em geral, sem a participação ativa dos alunos no processo. Acreditamos não ser este o ambiente ideal para o desenvolvimento das provas matemáticas em sala de aula, que deveria ocorrer num espaço voltado à argumentação, levantamento de hipóteses, elaboração de conjecturas de modo a permitir o avanço dos alunos nos níveis das provas elaboradas. Constatamos ainda a influência de fatores como: interesse das turmas, indisciplina, cobranças internas (organização da sala, comportamento dos alunos em sala, abordagem dos conteúdos previstos) e externas (desempenho satisfatório nas avaliações internas e externas das quais a escola participa).
Title in English
Mathematics proofs in high school: a case study
Keywords in English
High school and trigonometry..
Mathematical proofs
Abstract in English
Through monitoring carried out with four teachers of the state of São Paulo teaching, we conducted a case study with a focus on addressing the mathematical proofs in high school. The text describes the monitoring of classes, existing motivations and obstacles to the issue of development in the classroom. For the development of research, we used as a theoretical reference, the following work: Thompson (1992) on teachers conceptions; the types and functions of mathematical proofs of Balacheff and De Villiers, respectively. The instruments for data collection were used: direct observation, field notes and interviews. The results point to a utilitarian pedagogical practice without the active participation of students. As for mathematical proofs, found his approach intentionally and planned, being addressed, however, only in specific classes and linked to the staff of teacher interest and also, in general, without the active participation of students in the process. We believe this is not the ideal environment for the development of mathematical proofs in the classroom, which should occur in an area facing the argument, raise hypotheses, conjectures preparing to allow the advancement of students in levels of elaborate tests. Still found the influence of factors such as interest groups, lack of discipline, internal charges (room organization, students' behavior in class, approach the expected content) and external (satisfactory performance in internal and external ratings of which the school participates).