Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-26102018-175347
Document
Author
Full name
Fabrício Borges Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Sérgio Henrique Monari (President)
Bertoncello, Luciene Nogueira
Dias, Ires
Mattos, Denise de
Title in Portuguese
Uma sequência didática para o estudo de derivadas no Ensino Médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinemática
Derivadas
Ensino médio
Interdisciplinar
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta estratégias para desenvolver alguns tópicos de derivadas para o Ensino Médio. Essas estratégias são mostradas em uma sequência didática de planos de aula. Também salienta alguns tópicos de Cinemática, o que traz um caráter interdisciplinar. Aspectos geométricos também são desenvolvidos utilizando a inclinação da reta tangente à curva. Os livros didáticos de Matemática do Ensino Médio não abordam o assunto, então foi necessário desenvolver a teoria e separá-la em oito planos. Como o tema é um assunto estudado no Ensino Superior, fez-se necessário uma abordagem bem mais branda com pouco uso do formalismo matemático, ou seja, a noção intuitiva foi mais usada em todos os aspectos.
Title in English
A didactic sequence for the study of derivatives in High School
Keywords in English
Derivatives
High school
Interdisciplinary
Kinematics
Abstract in English
This work presents strategies to develop some topics of derivatives for High School. These strategies are shown in a didactic sequence of class plannings. It also highlights some topics of Kinematics which reveals an interdisciplinary approach. Geometric designs are also developed using the inclination of the tangent line to the curve. The Mathematics Textbooks of High School do not teach the subject, so it was necessary to develop the theory and separate it into eight class plannings. As this subject has been studied in undergraduate courses, a more simplistic approach was necessary with little use of mathematical formalism, that is, the intuitive sense was fostered in all aspects.