Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-26102018-170937
Document
Author
Full name
Francine Dalavale Tozatto Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Regilene Delazari dos Santos (President)
Dalbelo, Thaís Maria
Sarmiento, Ingrid Sofia Meza
Zani, Sergio Luis
Title in Portuguese
Trigonometria no ensino médio e suas aplicações
Keywords in Portuguese
Aplicações e ensino médio
Funções e leis trigonométricas
Triângulo
Trigonometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho fazemos um estudo detalhado sobre o tema Trigonometria. A trigonometria é um tema bastante discutido em sala de aula durante o ensino médio. Não apenas apresentamos resultados sobre o tema mas também suas provas e justificativas, assim como exemplos e exercícios com o objetivo de ter um material completo para professores do ensino médio que desejem estudar tais tópicos. Em seguida apresentamos algumas aplicações da Trigonometria que podemos encontrar em nosso dia-a-dia, também aqui o objetivo é apresentar motivação para o estudo deste importante assunto e tão frequente nos vestibulares atualmente. Finalmente, apresentamos uma atividade realizada com meus alunos em sala de aula. Esta dissertação foi desenvolvida como parte dos requisitos necessários para a obtenção do título de mestrado acadêmico junto ao Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação (ICMC), da Universidade de São Paulo (USP).
Title in English
Trigonometry in the High School and its applications
Keywords in English
Applications and high school
Triangle
Trignometry functions and laws
Trigonometry
Abstract in English
In this dissertation we present a detailed study about Trigonometry. This subject is frequently discussed em classes during High school courses. We do not only present the main results about Trigonometry but also their proofs, as well examples and exercises. Our main objective here is obtain a complete text for high school teachers. We also present some applications of Trigonometry that can be easily find in our life. Here our main objective is to motivate the study of this important subject that appears so frequently in the exams for universities entrance. To conclude, we present an activity realized with high school students. This dissertation was developed as part of the requirements necessary for the obtension of the degree of Mathematics Professional Master at Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação da Universidade de São Paulo (ICMC-USP).