Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2013.tde-24072013-154315
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Oliveira Alves Diniz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Zuffi, Edna Maura (President)
Paterlini, Roberto Ribeiro
Prado, Esther Pacheco de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Gerando possibilidades de uso da proposta curricular do estado para alunos com necessidades especiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Currrículo
Matemática
Necessidade educacional especial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste no estudo de propostas de atividades didáticas para alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais, particularmente daquelas que são recomendadas para as salas de aula das escolas públicas estaduais de São Paulo. Teve por objetivos, construir ou adaptar, conforme o caso, aplicar e analisar uma sequência didática, para promover uma aprendizagem adequada a dois alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais, inseridos em uma sala de aula comum, sendo ambos classificados como portadores de paralisia cerebral. Caracterizaremos algumas deficiências que aparecem em escolas comuns ou regulares. Baseando-nos na Proposta Curricular do Estado de São Paulo e também nas Diretrizes Curriculares da Prefeitura de Campinas, como produto deste trabalho, propusemos dois planos de ensino a serem aplicados no sexto e oitavo anos do ensino fundamental e estudamos quais deveriam ser as adaptações desses planos, para adequá-los a esses alunos, sendo um do oitavo e outro do sexto ano do ensino fundamental. Ambas as sequências didáticas foram aplicadas e analisadas, donde concluímos que foram adequadas à aprendizagem de todos os alunos presentes em classe. Porém, também constatamos que as deficiências que aparecem nas escolas, mesmo tendo a mesma classificação, não podem ser tratadas com igualdade, no sentido de que os planos de ensino devem ser adaptados para as necessidades específicas de cada aluno
Title in English
Generating possibilities of using the state curriculum for students with special needs
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Mathematics
Special educational needs
Abstract in English
This research studies proposals of didactic activities to students with special educational needs, particularly those recommended to public schools in the State of São Paulo, Brazil. We characterize some technical deficiencies which arise in regular schools, and specifically some of our case study. Our main aim was to propose, apply, and analyze a didactical sequence, in order to promote significant learning to students with special needs, inserted in regular classroom, both classified as cerebral palsy. Based on the Curricular Proposals of the State of São Paulo, and also in the curricular directions of the city of Campinas, as a production of this study, we have proposed two teaching plans to be applied to the sixth and eighth grades of basic school. We have studied which adaptations should be done in such plans to fit them to those students. We have applied both the didactical sequences, and concluded that they were appropriate to the learning of all students present in class. However, we also have seen that deficiencies that appear in regular schools, even when they have same classification, should not be treated as equals, in the sense that the educational plans need to be adapted to each student´s specific needs