Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2020.tde-23072020-153437
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Zuffi, Edna Maura (President)
Bellotti, Adriana do Carmo
Nunes, Wagner Vieira Leite
Sampaio, Joao Carlos Vieira
Title in Portuguese
História do conceito matemático de função e seu ensino na escola básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino
Função
Geogebra
História da matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste no estudo do desenvolvimento histórico da ideia de função desde a Antiguidade até a forma como é utilizada atualmente no meio científico e matemático. Este levantamento visa a formação do professor de Matemática que, por algum motivo ou outro, não teve ou tem acesso a essas informações em sua graduação. A partir deste estudo e da análise de documentos oficiais sobre o tratamento do tema, elaborou-se uma sequência didática para aproveitamento em aulas de matemática da 1ª série do Ensino Médio. A proposta busca trabalhar o tema função numa abordagem diferenciada da tradicional, posicionando o aluno como protagonista do seu aprendizado. Utilizou-se, ainda, o software Geogebra como ferramenta de apoio. Como resultado, embora não tenha sido aplicada a referida proposta em sala de aula, os estudos para o seu planejamento foram importantes para a formação continuada deste professor e, aqui compartilhados, poderão orientar a formação de outros, para uma prática docente mais motivadora nesse ciclo de ensino.
Title in English
History of the mathematical concept of function and its teaching in High School
Keywords in English
Function
Geogebra
History of mathematics
Teaching
Abstract in English
The present work consists of studying the historical development of the idea of function from antiquity to the way it is currently used in scientific and mathematical circles. This survey aims at training the mathematics teacher who, for some reason or another, did not have or has access to this information in his graduation. From this study and the analysis of official documents on the treatment of the theme, a didactic sequence was elaborated for use in mathematics classes of the 1st grade of High School. The proposal seeks to work on the function theme in a differentiated approach from the traditional one, placing the student as the protagonist of his learning. The Geogebra software was also used as a support tool. As a result, although the proposal was not applied in any classroom, the studies for its planning were important for the continued education of this teacher. Shared here, those studies may guide the training of others, for a more motivating teaching practice in this cycle of education.