Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2022.tde-17012023-174001
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Rodolfo Munhoz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Érica Regina Filletti (President)
Dias, Ires
Faria, Flávio Andrade
Silva, Juliana Maria da
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de funções trigonométricas com o auxílio da modelagem matemática e do software GeoGebra
Keywords in Portuguese
Funções trigonométricas
GeoGebra
Modelagem matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal despertar os professores de matemática do Ensino Médio para a possibilidade de ensinar funções trigonométricas utilizando a modelagem matemática como ferramenta pedagógica, contando também com o uso da tecnologia para intensificar os resultados. O trabalho tem como premissa evitar que os alunos se questionem sobre como essas funções são usadas na vida real, ou seja, fora do ambiente escolar. Assim, foi elaborada uma proposta de atividades contendo quatro problemas sobre modelagem matemática para melhorar a aprendizagem de tais funções e para isso, o trabalho foi guiado pela pergunta-problema: Como incentivar e contribuir para a aprendizagem de funções trigonométricas usando a modelagem matemática como estratégia de ensino? Ainda, na fundamentação teórica foi apresentado um passo a passo de como construir as funções seno e cosseno vinculadas ao ciclo trigonométrico usando o software GeoGebra, além de mostrar algumas aplicações práticas em áreas como Física, Medicina e Oceanografia. Esperamos que este trabalho possa contribuir com os professores de Matemática para tornar a aprendizagem de funções trigonométricas mais significativa e prazerosa para os alunos.
Title in English
Teaching trigonometric functions with the support of the mathematical modeling and of the GeoGebra software
Keywords in English
GeoGebra
Mathematical modeling
Trigonometric functions
Abstract in English
This work aims to awaken high school Mathematics Teachers to the possibility about teaching trigonometric functions, using mathematical modeling as a pedagogical tool, also counting on the use of technology to intensify the results. The paper is premised on preventing students from questioning how these functions are used in real life, or even outside the school environment. Thus, a proposal for activities containing four problems on mathematical modeling was elaborated to improve the learning of such functions and for this, the work was guided by the questionproblem: "How to encourage and contribute to the learning of trigonometric functions using mathematical modeling as a teaching strategy?" Also, in the theoretical foundation it was presented a step by step of how to build the sine and cosine functions linked to the trigonometric cycle using the GeoGebra software, in addition to showing some practical applications in areas such as Physics, Medicine and Oceanography. We hope that this paper can contribute to Mathematics teachers to transform the learning of trigonometric functions more meaningful and pleasant for students.