Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2022.tde-17012023-155330
Document
Author
Full name
Evandro Aloisio Guilherme
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Picon, Tiago Henrique (President)
Almeida, Marcelo Fernandes de
Ebert, Marcelo Rempel
Zugliani, Giuliano Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Introdução às séries de Fourier e critérios de convergência.
Keywords in Portuguese
Convergência de séries de funções
Funções periódicas
Paridade de funções
Séries de Fourier
Teorema de Fourier
Abstract in Portuguese
Existem diversas lacunas na formação de licenciados de Matemática no país. Seja por um tempo escasso ou por uma extensa ementa das disciplinas que compõe o currículo dos cursos de graduação, muitos professores se graduam sem terem aprendido com o devido aprofundamento as Séries de Fourier, ou mesmo sem nunca as terem estudado. Nesse sentido, essa dissertação tem o objetivo de oferecer aos graduandos e futuros professores de Matemática um material detalhado sobre os fundamentos introdutórios das Séries de Fourier. A fim de lograr esse objetivo, esta dissertação foi iniciada com um estudo preliminar sobre periodicidade e paridade de funções. Na sequência, buscando encorajar o estudo das Séries de Fourier, foi abordado o problema físico da condução de calor em uma barra metálica, problema que motivou o surgimento dessa teoria introduzida por Fourier. Em seguida, foram definidos os coeficientes e a expressão das Séries de Fourier, cujo os cálculos foram ilustrados por uma quantidade expressiva de exemplos. Posteriormente, foi apresentada uma interessante aplicação de como obter séries numéricas que aproximem o valor de . No capítulo seguinte, foi apresentado a demonstração completa do Teorema de Fourier que versa sobre a convergência pontual e uniforme da série de Fourier. Por fim, no último capítulo foi apresentada uma aplicação didática com o objetivo de construir os gráficos das somas parciais de Fourier de modo a permitir a visualização da convergência da série de Fourier para uma função, utilizando o software Geogebra.
Title in English
Introduction to Fourier Series and convergence criteria
Keywords in English
Convergence of series of function
Fourier Series
Fouriers Theorem
Functions parity
Periodic functions
Abstract in English
There are several gaps in the training of mathematics teachers in Brazil. Whether for a short time or for an extensive menu of subjects that make up the curriculum of undergraduate courses, many teachers graduate without having learned the Fourier Series in depth, or even without ever having studied them. In this sense, this dissertation aims to offer students and future mathematics teachers a detailed material on the introductory foundations of Fourier Series. In order to achieve this objective, this dissertation began with a preliminary study on periodicity and parity of functions; in the sequence, seeking to encourage the study of Fourier Series, the physical problem of heat conduction in a metallic object was approached, a problem that motivated the emergence of this theory due to Fourier; then, the coefficients and the expression of the Fourier Series were defined, whose calculations were illustrated by an expressive number of examples; later, the interesting application of how to obtain series of numbers that approximate the value of was presented; and finally, the uniform and pointwise convergence of the Fourier Theorem was demonstrated. In the last chapter, a didactic tutorial was presented teaching how to construct the graphs of partial sums of Fourier Series using the Geogebra software.