Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2017.tde-15022017-145017
Document
Author
Full name
Michel Gunella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Jair Silverio dos (President)
Ebert, Marcelo Rempel
Leoneti, Alexandre Bevilacqua
Marconato, Suzinei Aparecida Siqueira
Title in Portuguese
Equações de diferenças dinâmica cobweb e ajustes adaptativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagrama cobweb
Equação de diferença
Estabilidade
Juros compostos
Ponto de equilíbrio
Abstract in Portuguese
Quando um capital é alugado ou investido, uma parte age como o credor e o outro como o mutuário. O credor é o proprietário do capital e, como prêmio, o mutuário paga juros ao credor para o uso do capital do credor. Por exemplo, quando o dinheiro é depositado em uma conta poupança, o depositante é o credor e o banco é o mutuário. Este fenômeno gera uma dinâmica, este é o tema principal desta dissertação. Consideramos alguns modelos clássicos sob o ponto de vista das equações de diferenças, com ênfase no estudo da existência de um equilíbrio bem como as condições especiais para a sua estabilidade de soluções.
Title in English
Difference equations cobweb dynamics and adaptative-adjustments
Keywords in English
Cobweb diagram
Compound interest
Difference equations
Equilibrium point
Stability
Abstract in English
When capital is rented or invested, one part acts as the lender and the other one as the borrower. The lender is the owner of the capital, and, as prize, the borrower pays interest to the lender for the use of the lenders capital. For example, when money is deposited in a savings account, the depositor is the lender and the bank is the borrower. This phenomenon generates a dynamic, this is the main theme of this dissertation. We consider some classical models from the point of view of the difference equations, with emphasis on the study of the existence of an equilibrium as well the special conditions for its stability of solutions.