Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2022.tde-14072022-163559
Document
Author
Full name
Jean Michel Lattaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Cobre, Juliana (President)
Conceição, Katiane Silva
Oliveira, Sandra Cristina de
Silva, Paulo Leandro Dattori da
Title in Portuguese
Conceitos básicos para o entendimento da estatística pela sociedade
Keywords in Portuguese
Estatística
Gráficos estatísticos
Abstract in Portuguese
As figuras gráficas estão presentes nos veículos de comunicação diariamente e, nem sempre, de forma correta. Sendo assim, é bastante relevante o entendimento de diversos tipos de gráficos. O objetivo deste trabalho é provocar nos leitores uma visão mais ampla e até mesmo questionadora em relação aos gráficos estatísticos apresentados pelas mídias sociais em nosso cotidiano, para um pleno exercício da cidadania. O conteúdo deste trabalho também pode ser utilizado como material de apoio em uma aula de Estatística cujo objetivo seja abordar a leitura critica dos gráficos apresentados pelas mídias sociais. Apresentamos uma revisão das principais estruturas e conceitos iniciais da Estatística importantes para a construção e compreensão de certos gráficos. Apresentamos também algumas análises de gráficos estatísticos divulgados pela mídia, com destaque para o tão mencionado "achatamento da curva" durante a pandemia do Covid-19. A pesquisa trouxe, como resultado, a constatação de que o conhecimento estatístico é extremamente importante para a formação do individuo, visto que permite que o cidadão seja mais critico frente as informações com as quais se depara.
Title in English
Basic concepts for societys understanding of statistics
Keywords in English
Statistic
Statistical graphs
Abstract in English
The graphic figures are present in the communication vehicles daily and, not always, correctly. Therefore, it is very important to understand different types of graphs. The objective of this work is to provoke in the readers a broader and even questioning view in relation to the statistical graphs presented by social media in our daily lives, for a full exercise of citizenship. The content of this work can also be used as support material in a Statistics class whose objective is to approach the critical reading of the graphs presented by social media. We present a review of the main structures and initial concepts of Statistics important for the construction and understanding of certain graphs. We also present some analysis of statistical graphs released by the media, highlighting the much-mentioned "flattening of the curve" during the Covid-19 pandemic. The research brought, as a result, the finding that statistical knowledge is extremely important for the formation of the individual, since it allows the citizen to be more critical in the face of the information with which he is faced.