Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2016.tde-11112016-112041
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Luiz Daltoso Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bosco, Geraldine Góes (President)
Mitrowsky, Rafael Andres Rosales
Silva, Aparecida Francisco da
Siqueira, Adriano Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Problemas contra-intuitivos como motivadores para o estudo de conceitos de probabilidade no ensino médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação matemática
Ensino de probabilidade
Ensino médio
Independência
Abstract in Portuguese
Probabilidade é uma das áreas onde mais se encontram aplicações diárias da Matemática em nossas vidas. Muitas vezes, porém, o ensino de probabilidade no Ensino Médio é desestimulante para os alunos. Neste trabalho, estudaram-se problemas cujas respostas podem ser contrárias à intuição para que fosse possível sugerir sua adoção por professores de Matemática do Ensino Médio como forma de motivar o estudo da Probabilidade em seus alunos. Para compreender esses problemas, realizou-se uma revisão teórica sobre a Teoria de Probabilidade, através da qual foi elaborado um texto que aborda tais conceitos em uma linguagem acessível a professores de Matemática do Ensino Médio. Ao final, são disponibilizadas algumas sugestões e orientações para a utilização desses problemas em sala de aula, que podem ser adaptadas ao cotidiano e às turmas de cada professor de Matemática. Espera-se, dessa maneira, que este trabalho sirva como contribuição à prática desses docentes em sala de aula.
Title in English
Counterintuitive problems as a motivating study of probabilistic concepts in high school math classes
Keywords in English
High school.
Independence
Mathematics educacion
Teaching of probability
Abstract in English
Probability is one of the areas where we can most find daily applications of Mathematics in our lives. Many times, however, Probability High School classes are not stimulating for the students. In this text, we have studied some probability problems whose answers are not intuitive. It make possible to suggest their adoption by High Schools Math teachers as a way to motivate their students to study Probability. To understand these problems, we have made a theoretical review in Probability Theory. With this, we write a text who talks about Probability concepts in an accessible language for High Schools Math teachers. At last, we offer some suggestions and guidelines to the use of these problems in classroom, which can be adapted to the daily life of each Math teacher classes. It is expected, therefore, that this text could be a contribution for Math teachers in their classrooms.