Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Masashi Ueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bosco, Geraldine Góes (President)
Cáceres, Fredy Walther Castellares
Mitrowsky, Rafael Andres Rosales
Ruiz, Evandro Eduardo Seron
Title in Portuguese
Eventos temporais: uma forma interessante de aprender Probabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeias de Markov
Probabilidade
Processos estocásticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A contextualização de eventos próximos da realidade dos alunos aliada a utilização da informática como ferramenta auxiliar no aprendizado da probabilidade, pode ser um dos caminhos para a melhoria do ensino de Matemática. Assim, este trabalho buscou a modelagem matemática de eventos temporais do dia a dia dos alunos do ensino básico. A modelagem se baseou no conceito de Cadeias de Markov e teve o objetivo de auxiliar o professor dos ensinos fundamental e médio a introduzir o conceito de probabilidade. As aplicações das Cadeias de Markov também possibilitam apresentar aos alunos dos ensinos médio e fundamental como a Matemática pode resolver problemas do cotidiano. Para introduzir os conceitos de Cadeias de Markov foi necessário uma revisão teórica dos conceitos da teoria da probabilidade e os conceitos de Cadeias de Markov foram estudados em literatura em língua inglesa. Considerando o interesse e curiosidade demonstrado pelos alunos em experiência prévia com o material, as atividades mostraram-se muito eficientes. Espera-se que esse trabalho possa contribuir para a prática docente de outros professores.
Title in English
Temporal events: an interesting way to learn Probability
Keywords in English
Markov chains
Probability
Stochastic process
Abstract in English
The contextualization of events close to the reality of the students allied to the use of information technology as an auxiliary tool in the learning of probability, can be one of the ways to improve the teaching of Mathematics. Thus, this paper sought the mathematical modeling of temporal events from the daily of students of basic Education. The modeling was based on the concept of Markov Chains and aimed to help the middle and high school teachers to introduce the concept of probability. The applications of the Markov Chains also make it possible to present to the students of the middle and high school teachings how Mathematics can solve daily problems. To introduce the concepts of Markov Chains, a theoretical revision of the concepts of probability theory was necessary and the concepts of Markov Chains were studied in literature in English Language. Considering the interest and curiosity demonstrated by the students in previous experience with the material, the activities were very efficient. It is hoped that this paper may contribute to the teaching practice of other teachers.