Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2013.tde-08052013-153028
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Flora Degrava
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Zuffi, Edna Maura (President)
Malagutti, Pedro Luiz Aparecido
Utsumi, Miriam Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Gerando possibilidades concretas de uso da proposta curricular do Estado com metodologias investigativas
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividades investigativas
Contrato didático
Pesquisa-ação
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos maiores desafios da educação, em especial da Matemática, é fazer com que o aluno, ao produzir conhecimentos, o faça de forma significativa. É nesse sentido que, esta dissertação busca mostrar, através de uma pesquisa-ação, como atividades investigativas abrem caminhos para a busca de conhecimentos de forma crítica e reflexiva, além de possibilitar o desenvolvimento pessoal e ser capaz de integrar conteúdos das disciplinas com o cotidiano do educando. A aplicação desta metodologia para alunos do sétimo ano de uma escola pública mostrou que a parceria entre professor e alunos edifica e fortalece esta construção dos saberes e que a existência de um contrato didático negociado foi fundamental nesse processo
Title in English
Generating concrete possibilities of using the curriculum proposed by the state with investigative methodologies
Keywords in English
Didactic contract
Investigative activities
Qualitative action-research
Abstract in English
One of the biggest challenges in education, especially in mathematics, is to provide students the production of significant knowledge. In that sense, this paper seeks to show, with a qualitative action-research, how investigative activities open paths to the search for knowledge in a critical and reflective way, to enable personal development, and integrate content from disciplines with the students everyday experiences. The application of this methodology to seventh grade students in a public school showed that the partnership between teacher and pupils builds and strengthens this construction of knowledge, and that the existence of a negotiated didactic contract was essential to this process